KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

双肺清

English translation: breath sounds were clear on both lungs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:双肺清
English translation:breath sounds were clear on both lungs
Entered by: Sunny Xia

01:58 Nov 10, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 双肺清
查体:双肺清
Sounds of breath were clear in double lungs?
Sunny Xia
breath sounds were clear on both lungs
Explanation:
双肺清——不规范的病历书写用语。应该是:双肺叩诊清/双肺呼吸清。

breath sounds were clear on both lungs

双肺叩诊音清:percussion sounds were clear on both lungs
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5breath sounds were clear on both lungs
Yang Min
3both lungs were clear
peiling
3both lungs are clear
franksf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
both lungs are clear


Explanation:
chest x-ray result?

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
both lungs were clear


Explanation:
yes, it meant that both lungs sounded clear on auscultation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-10 02:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or use 'both lungs were clear on auscultation' to make the meaning clearer.

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 164

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breath sounds were clear on both lungs


Explanation:
双肺清——不规范的病历书写用语。应该是:双肺叩诊清/双肺呼吸清。

breath sounds were clear on both lungs

双肺叩诊音清:percussion sounds were clear on both lungs


Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you very much!