KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

苦檀子

English translation: Millettia pachycarpa Bench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:苦檀子
English translation:Millettia pachycarpa Bench
Entered by: peiling

02:07 Nov 10, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 苦檀子
给予0.9%氯化钠500ml,苦檀子30ml,5%葡萄糖250ml,醒脑静20ml, 静脉点滴 3天
Sunny Xia
Millettia pachycarpa Benth
Explanation:
http://www.plant.ac.cn/latin/toxin-plant/207036.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-10 02:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry that should be Bench and its common name is 'fish poison climber '. http://books.google.com/books?id=q38W9fSoHTwC&pg=RA2-PA219&l...
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Semen Mellettiae Pachycarpae
Yang Min
3Millettia pachycarpa Benth
peiling


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Millettia pachycarpa Benth


Explanation:
http://www.plant.ac.cn/latin/toxin-plant/207036.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-10 02:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry that should be Bench and its common name is 'fish poison climber '. http://books.google.com/books?id=q38W9fSoHTwC&pg=RA2-PA219&l...

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Semen Mellettiae Pachycarpae


Explanation:
拉丁名:Semen Mellettiae Pachycarpae
通用名:thickfruit millettia seed;
thickfruit millettia fruit

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128