KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

针门

English translation: out-patient department of acupuncture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:针门
English translation:out-patient department of acupuncture
Entered by: Peggy Huang

04:12 Jan 14, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 针门
医学影像学诊断报告中出现:

科室: 针门

“针门”是什么科室的缩写?谢谢!
Peggy Huang
United States
out-patient department of acupuncture
Explanation:
针灸门诊部
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2out-patient department of acupuncture
Yang Min
4 +1acupuncture
peiling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out-patient department of acupuncture


Explanation:
针灸门诊部

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢Mincho! 我觉得纳闷的是报告个内容是颈椎的CT扫描结果,按理应该是在影像科之类的科室做的检查,怎么会到针灸门诊部做CT 扫描呢?您可否解释一下?谢谢!

Asker: 非常感谢Mingcho的解释!报告没有提到是送检科室还是检查科室。也不是笔误,因为报告显然是键盘输入的。Anyway, 我照您和Pei Ling 建议的翻就对了。谢谢二位!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Diana Chen
9 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acupuncture


Explanation:
acupuncture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-01-14 05:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the patient was referred from the Acupuncture Department?

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 164
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Pei Ling!

Asker: Thanks again! Pei Ling!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs