KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

高能X射线诊断机

English translation: high powered X-ray apparatus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:高能X射线诊断机
English translation:high powered X-ray apparatus
Entered by: Helen Li

07:51 Feb 22, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / 医学类
Chinese term or phrase: 高能X射线诊断机
请问,用英语该如何表达呢?谢谢
Diana Chen
high powered X-ray apparatus
Explanation:
high powered X-ray apparatus
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5X -ray machineFraserView
4 +1high powered X-ray apparatus
Helen Li


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high powered X-ray apparatus


Explanation:
high powered X-ray apparatus

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Helen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
19 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
X -ray machine


Explanation:
The common use is X-ray machine in North America. X-ray is a kind of high energy radiation, i.e. a radio wave with high energy. Whatever in Chinese or English, emphasizing its "high energy" or "low energy" for X-ray is meaningless. At least not in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-22 15:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中文:X光机
英文:X-ray machine

Example sentence(s):
  • An X-ray machine utilizes electromagnetic radiation to produce an image of an object, usually for the purpose of visualizing something located below the object's surface.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X-ray_machine
FraserView
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, FraserView.