KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

上海市收费许可证徐汇

English translation: licence for fee collection of Xuhui Shanghai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:上海市收费许可证徐汇
English translation:licence for fee collection of Xuhui Shanghai
Entered by: Yang Min

11:14 Apr 4, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 上海市收费许可证徐汇
上海市收费许可证徐汇
谢谢!
Yang Min
licence for fee collection of Xuhui Shanghai
Explanation:
这部分”licence for fee collection“听起来还可以,但后半截就觉得不对头。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-04-05 14:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had a thougt, would "fee collection licence of Shanghai Xuhui". "Xuhui" is part of Shanghai, if translated as it is should be ok, the "fee collection licence" should make more sense to "收费许可证".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-04-05 14:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, spelling error above. When I tried to google "fee collection licence", the links came up as TV licence, but I think with "fee collection licence"should be ok.
Selected response from:

Joyce Curran
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1licence for fee collection of Xuhui ShanghaiJoyce Curran
4Shanghai Xuhui charging certificate
Duobing Chen
4licence for fee collection, Xu Hui District, Shanghai
Helen Li
3Xuhui–Shanghai Municipal Collections Permitwingho


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shanghai Xuhui charging certificate


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Xuhui–Shanghai Municipal Collections Permit


Explanation:
reference…

wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licence for fee collection of Xuhui Shanghai


Explanation:
这部分”licence for fee collection“听起来还可以,但后半截就觉得不对头。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-04-05 14:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had a thougt, would "fee collection licence of Shanghai Xuhui". "Xuhui" is part of Shanghai, if translated as it is should be ok, the "fee collection licence" should make more sense to "收费许可证".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-04-05 14:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, spelling error above. When I tried to google "fee collection licence", the links came up as TV licence, but I think with "fee collection licence"should be ok.

Joyce Curran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: of Xuhui District, Shanghai. :-)
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sophie!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licence for fee collection, Xu Hui District, Shanghai


Explanation:
licence for fee collection, Xu Hui District, Shanghai

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28