KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

诊区

English translation: Clinic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:诊区
English translation:Clinic
Entered by: Yang Min

01:49 Apr 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / medicine
Chinese term or phrase: 诊区
眼科七号诊区
holding area /reception area/consulting area/clinic area
医院最常用哪一个?谢!
Yang Min
Clinic
Explanation:
You don't have to translate 'area' to it, like you would in Chinese. You can often find a reception area within a clinic itself to check in patients. If it meant reception, wouldn't it just say 接待處?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 04:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ophthalmology, Clinic No. 7
Selected response from:

wingho
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consulting area
stonejohn
3 +2Clinicwingho
4SECTION 7
jyuan_us


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consulting area


Explanation:
reception area/consulting area都见过,后者多一些。
holding area是“待诊区”(等候就诊的区域),可以排除。

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duobing Chen: right!
16 mins

agree  Helen Li
13 hrs

disagree  zoe.ziyan.lu: 在美国还没有见过 "consulting area" 在医院里出现的。
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clinic


Explanation:
You don't have to translate 'area' to it, like you would in Chinese. You can often find a reception area within a clinic itself to check in patients. If it meant reception, wouldn't it just say 接待處?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 04:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ophthalmology, Clinic No. 7

wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
8 hrs

agree  zoe.ziyan.lu: Ophtamalmology, Clinic No. 7 is perfect!
14 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SECTION 7


Explanation:
美國的醫院也不會統一﹐跟起名字一樣的﹐沒規範。

Aare 7 is also OK, 任何描述性詞語都屬於纍贅。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 400