KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

本收据中,分类自负××元

English translation: In this receipt, classified self-pay is $XX.


08:42 Apr 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / receipt
Chinese term or phrase: 本收据中,分类自负××元
这是病人医疗费收据中的一句话。谢谢先!
Yang Min
English translation:In this receipt, classified self-pay is $XX.
Explanation:
自负应为 self-pay 前翻译没有译出来。

另外一个在美国常用的词是 deductible 我所在的翻译公司的官方翻译为自付,不过 deductible 通常用在医疗保险的范畴内,而且有上限,因此不建议使用这个词。

说明一下,分类这个词我觉得也可以用 categorized 可能 categorized 比较准确一点。
Selected response from:

zoe.ziyan.lu
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In this receipt, classified self-pay is $XX.zoe.ziyan.lu
4This receipt itemizes patient amounts: $XXwingho
4 -1XX is borne by oneself in each category of the receip.
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
XX is borne by oneself in each category of the receip.


Explanation:
仅供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zoe.ziyan.lu: I don't think this is accurate, and the wording is awkward :) receipt 也拼写错了
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This receipt itemizes patient amounts: $XX


Explanation:
Check out some billing sites for US hospitals to get some idea of what people use.

wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In this receipt, classified self-pay is $XX.


Explanation:
自负应为 self-pay 前翻译没有译出来。

另外一个在美国常用的词是 deductible 我所在的翻译公司的官方翻译为自付,不过 deductible 通常用在医疗保险的范畴内,而且有上限,因此不建议使用这个词。

说明一下,分类这个词我觉得也可以用 categorized 可能 categorized 比较准确一点。


    Reference: http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/focus/selfpay/index.shtml
zoe.ziyan.lu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Z.: In this receipt, self-pay with cash for the classified medical programs and drugs is $XX.
1522 days