KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

上海交通大学医学院附属儿童医学中心

English translation: Shanghai Children's Medical Center (SCMC), affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:上海交通大学医学院附属儿童医学中心
English translation:Shanghai Children's Medical Center (SCMC), affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine
Entered by: Huijun Suo

11:56 Apr 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / name
Chinese term or phrase: 上海交通大学医学院附属儿童医学中心
上海交通大学医学院附属儿童医学中心
谢谢!
Yang Min
Shanghai Children's Medical Center, affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine
Explanation:
http://www.scmc-po.sh.cn/
Shanghai Children's Medical Center (SCMC)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Shanghai Second Medical...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shanghai_Second_Medical_Univers...
Shanghai Second Medical University (上海第二医科大学) is a public medical university in Shanghai, China. Its former name was Shanghai Second Medical College which was established in 1952 and the name was changed into Shanghai Second Medical University in 1985. It was composed of Medical School of Aurora University (Shanghai), Medical School of Saint John's University, Shanghai and Tong De Medical College. It was merged with Shanghai Jiao Tong University in 2005 and was named Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine after that.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 13:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shsmu.edu.cn/general/index.htm
学院介绍
历史沿革:上海交通大学医学院地处上海市中心繁华地区,前身是上海第二医科大学。原上海第二医科大学由圣约翰大学医学院(1896-1952)、震旦大学医学院(1911-1952)、同德医学院(1918-1952)于1952年全国高等学校院系调整时合并而成。1997年学校通过了“211工程”正式立项,是国家重点建设的“211工程”大学之一。2005年7月18日,上海交通大学与上海第二医科大学合并,新的上海交大医学院成立,崭新的上海交大医学院由教育部、上海市政府继续重点共建。
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Shanghai Children's Medical Center, affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of MedicineHuijun Suo
4Affiliated Children's Medical Center of Medical College, Shanghai Jiaotong Uni.
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Shanghai Children's Medical Center, affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine


Explanation:
http://www.scmc-po.sh.cn/
Shanghai Children's Medical Center (SCMC)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Shanghai Second Medical...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shanghai_Second_Medical_Univers...
Shanghai Second Medical University (上海第二医科大学) is a public medical university in Shanghai, China. Its former name was Shanghai Second Medical College which was established in 1952 and the name was changed into Shanghai Second Medical University in 1985. It was composed of Medical School of Aurora University (Shanghai), Medical School of Saint John's University, Shanghai and Tong De Medical College. It was merged with Shanghai Jiao Tong University in 2005 and was named Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine after that.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 13:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shsmu.edu.cn/general/index.htm
学院介绍
历史沿革:上海交通大学医学院地处上海市中心繁华地区,前身是上海第二医科大学。原上海第二医科大学由圣约翰大学医学院(1896-1952)、震旦大学医学院(1911-1952)、同德医学院(1918-1952)于1952年全国高等学校院系调整时合并而成。1997年学校通过了“211工程”正式立项,是国家重点建设的“211工程”大学之一。2005年7月18日,上海交通大学与上海第二医科大学合并,新的上海交大医学院成立,崭新的上海交大医学院由教育部、上海市政府继续重点共建。


Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  zoe.ziyan.lu: Superb!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yan Yuliang
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jason Ma
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Affiliated Children's Medical Center of Medical College, Shanghai Jiaotong Uni.


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43