KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

沪(市)

English translation: Hu (Shi)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:沪(市)
English translation:Hu (Shi)
Entered by: Yang Min

13:40 Apr 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / medical claim
Chinese term or phrase: 沪(市)
收费许可证编号沪(市)
我想直接处理成拼音,但怕客户不明白是什么东东。谢谢您的建议先!
Yang Min
Hu (Shi)
Explanation:
由于是许可证的编号,我觉得应该直接用拼音来表述,供参考
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2City of Shanghaiwingho
4 +1Hu (Shi)
Helen Li
4H(S)
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
City of Shanghai


Explanation:
Isn't that the shorthand character for Shanghai?


    Reference: http://www.xuezhongwen.net/chindict/chindict.php?cdqchi=%E6%...
wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter arnout: please refer to dut.proz.com/kudoz/2201036
37 mins

agree  AZ-Loc: with peter. :-)
41 mins

neutral  zoe.ziyan.lu: 证件,特别是编号,不应该随便翻译,可以用拼音,然后用括号,写上英文解释
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
H(S)


Explanation:
根据以往的经验,一般首字母即可。

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  peter arnout: dut.proz.com/kudoz/2201036
0 min

agree  Yan Yuliang
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hu (Shi)


Explanation:
由于是许可证的编号,我觉得应该直接用拼音来表述,供参考

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe.ziyan.lu: 应该直接用拼音,如果怕客户看不明白,可以用括号再加英文。这是通用的做法
1 hr

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs

disagree  Yan Yuliang: 正式的中文官方文件编号,全部是拼音首字母缩写。前面几个参考例子也看过了,但个人并不认同使用拼音。
14 hrs