KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

电脑号

English translation: computer generated number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:电脑号
English translation:computer generated number
Entered by: Yang Min

11:14 Apr 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / medical claim
Chinese term or phrase: 电脑号
病人姓名
年龄
性别
就诊日期
电脑号
......
这里电脑号是指电脑自动产生的号码,还是存放病人档案的电脑本身的号码?哪种可能性要大些?谢谢您的建议!
Yang Min
computer generated number
Explanation:
应该是前者, 电脑自动产生的号码
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2computer generated number
Lu Zou
3Computer Codewingho


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Computer Code


Explanation:
It's kind of ambiguous in this context…it seems it could either be an identifier for the patient's records, or a record of the visit. I don't think it is identifying which computer the record is stored on…

wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
computer generated number


Explanation:
应该是前者, 电脑自动产生的号码

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bea Geenen
2 hrs

agree  AZ-Loc
2 hrs