KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

儿内科高热急诊

English translation: Emergency visit for fever to paediatric internal medicine deparment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:儿内科高热急诊
English translation:Emergency visit for fever to paediatric internal medicine deparment
Entered by: Yang Min

12:13 Apr 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / medical claim
Chinese term or phrase: 儿内科高热急诊
儿内科高热急诊
Yang Min
FYI
Explanation:
Emergency visit for fever to Peadiatric internal medicine deparment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-06 17:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my typo error for pediatric but I guess you will see it will be marked by the automatic spell check with MS Word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-06 20:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是兒科中的內科。小兒科醫院分為很多兒X科。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
jyuan_us
4Internal Medicine/Pediatrics, Emergency treatment for feverwingho


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics, Emergency treatment for fever


Explanation:
Either Internal Medicine & Pediatrics, or Internal Medicine/Pediatrics, I've opted for the latter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-06 19:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High temperature could be used instead of fever, too

wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
Emergency visit for fever to Peadiatric internal medicine deparment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-06 17:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my typo error for pediatric but I guess you will see it will be marked by the automatic spell check with MS Word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-06 20:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是兒科中的內科。小兒科醫院分為很多兒X科。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
1 hr

neutral  Chun Un: paediatric or pediatric
2 hrs