KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

迟钝

English translation: slow response


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:迟钝
English translation:slow response
Entered by: Denyce Seow

23:20 Apr 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 迟钝
神经末梢迟钝
Denyce Seow
Singapore
insensitivity/slow response
Explanation:
Nerve endings' response: slow

Insensitive nerve endins

可有多种说法,但意思都差不多,无非是说神经末梢对刺激的反应性较差,不那么灵敏。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 01:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面“endins”应为“endings”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-04-09 09:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"nerve ending" 分为afferent ending和efferent ending,前者将外部刺激信号传入神经中枢,而后者则将信号传出以执行神经中枢的指令。一个是外部刺激,一个是内部信号所转换成的刺激。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
I went with 'slow response'. Thanks for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4insensitivity/slow response
orientalhorizon
4torporEwan Tsai
3dysesthesia/slow response
Yang Min
3Hypoalgesia
karcsy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dysesthesia/slow response


Explanation:
Depends.
如果是指神经末梢感觉迟钝的话,建议用dysesthesia。
如果是指反应迟钝的话,建议用slow response。


Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torpor


Explanation:
供您參考.

Ewan Tsai
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hypoalgesia


Explanation:
Hypoalgesia of nerve endings.
Nerve ending are used to sense pain inorder to protect us from harm.

Hypoalgesia or hypalgesia denotes a decreased sensitivity to painful stimuli.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypoalgesia

Dysesthesia as a Symptom of MSDysesthesia is a condition in which a light touch is perceived as painful or unpleasant.
ms.about.com/od/signssymptoms/g/dysesthesia.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

torpor - used to describe the whole being not just nerve endings. A MORE COMMON SYNONYM IS STUPOR.

http://medical.merriam-webster.com/medical/torpid
PAIN DEFINITIONSAgent/agents that produce regional anesthesia (i.e., in one part of the body) or general ... Hypoalgesia. Diminished sensitivity to noxious stimulation. ...
www.cpmission.com/main/paindef.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 522

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insensitivity/slow response


Explanation:
Nerve endings' response: slow

Insensitive nerve endins

可有多种说法,但意思都差不多,无非是说神经末梢对刺激的反应性较差,不那么灵敏。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 01:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面“endins”应为“endings”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-04-09 09:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"nerve ending" 分为afferent ending和efferent ending,前者将外部刺激信号传入神经中枢,而后者则将信号传出以执行神经中枢的指令。一个是外部刺激,一个是内部信号所转换成的刺激。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I went with 'slow response'. Thanks for the explanation.