KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

增高(身高),增高手术

English translation: Limb-lengthening surgery


03:38 Apr 27, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 增高(身高),增高手术
增高(身高),增高手术
HandsomeTrans
China
English translation:Limb-lengthening surgery
Explanation:
The scientific term for the surgical process is called 'Distraction osteogenesis'
Selected response from:

wingho
United States
Grading comment
Good. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Limb-lengthening surgerywingho
5height increase surgery
Jason Young
4height increase (body height),height increase operation
Gertrude Tsau
3增高 = making short people taller
chica nueva


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
height increase (body height),height increase operation


Explanation:
\Height increase operation (limb lengthening) at the Center of ...
www.cosmcenter.com/height-increase.htm


Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 2


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Limb-lengthening surgery


Explanation:
The scientific term for the surgical process is called 'Distraction osteogenesis'

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distraction_osteogenesis#Aspects_in_limb_lengthening
wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Good. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lickorish
38 mins

agree  Yang Min
5 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
增高 = making short people taller


Explanation:
双侧小腿延长(增高)术的应用 Clinical application of extension (making short people taller) through amputating part of tibias of both sides [宁夏医学杂志 Ningxia Medical Journal] 吴未一

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72