KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

纳可

English translation: fair appetite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:纳可,胃纳可
English translation:fair appetite
Entered by: Huijun Suo

18:28 Jul 2, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 纳可
A symptom. e.g., 眠可,纳可,二便调, etc. TIA.
peiling
Germany
appetite passable
Explanation:
http://www.qihuang99.com/viewthread.php?tid=302&extra=page=1...
董红昌医案之泄后腿木案
初诊2008年4月13日
形瘦颊红,素体虚寒,食凉则泻。去年泄泻半年,体重下降十多斤。今晨起床后,发觉两腿麻木,且眉心处时觉疼痛,恐为中风病,急来求诊。胃纳中,大便不实,小便正,右脉弦滑,左脉弦滑,久候略洪,舌瘦质微红苔薄白。

[PDF] 行政机关风险胃纳(- 繁File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
何谓风险胃纳(risk appetite)? 行政机关的「风险胃纳」有很多种定义,但全部可归结为「机关愿意. 承担多少何种风险」。我们必须同时考虑风险所带來的机会及威胁, ...
risk.rdec.gov.tw/MainSql.asp?Mdl=A08&Pg=WchFile&WchFileId=46


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-02 18:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

纳 refers to 胃纳 (appetite). 可 means okay, passable, modest, not bad (but also not excellent). 调 (tiao2): regular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-07-03 09:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

调 (tiao2): normal, regular
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Your explanation with regard to 纳 has been very helpful. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appetite passableHuijun Suo
5 +1Appetite: fair
Liangjun Gu


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Appetite: fair


Explanation:
佳:good;尚可: fair;差:poor

Liangjun Gu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: Sounds more natural: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="appetite fair"&btnG=Go...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appetite passable


Explanation:
http://www.qihuang99.com/viewthread.php?tid=302&extra=page=1...
董红昌医案之泄后腿木案
初诊2008年4月13日
形瘦颊红,素体虚寒,食凉则泻。去年泄泻半年,体重下降十多斤。今晨起床后,发觉两腿麻木,且眉心处时觉疼痛,恐为中风病,急来求诊。胃纳中,大便不实,小便正,右脉弦滑,左脉弦滑,久候略洪,舌瘦质微红苔薄白。

[PDF] 行政机关风险胃纳(- 繁File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
何谓风险胃纳(risk appetite)? 行政机关的「风险胃纳」有很多种定义,但全部可归结为「机关愿意. 承担多少何种风险」。我们必须同时考虑风险所带來的机会及威胁, ...
risk.rdec.gov.tw/MainSql.asp?Mdl=A08&Pg=WchFile&WchFileId=46


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-02 18:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

纳 refers to 胃纳 (appetite). 可 means okay, passable, modest, not bad (but also not excellent). 调 (tiao2): regular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-07-03 09:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

调 (tiao2): normal, regular

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Your explanation with regard to 纳 has been very helpful. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!