KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

寡细胞性

English translation: hypocellular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:寡细胞性
English translation:hypocellular
Entered by: Denyce Seow

16:03 Feb 2, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 寡细胞性
寡细胞性肾间质纤维化
Denyce Seow
Singapore
hypocellular
Explanation:
The whole term: hypocellular cortical interstitial fibrosis

Just for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-02 16:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tafm.org.tw/Data/011/357/210805.pdf

From the above reference: "病理切片特徵可以發現病人腎臟皮質處寡細胞性間質纖維化(hypocellular cortical interstitial. fibrosis)及腎小管萎縮、但是腎小球無明顯病變。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-02 16:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Renal" should be better when referring to "腎".

So "Renal interstitial fibrosis" is more proper for "腎間質纖維化"
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hypocellular
Shirley Chen
4acellular
Adsion


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acellular


Explanation:
寡细胞性肾间质纤维化=acellular interstitial fibrosis
See following for more information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-02 16:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hypocellular is also used:
http://www.tafm.org.tw/Data/011/357/210805.pdf

It means cells reduced or even zero relative to the normal level...

Example sentence(s):
  • 肾病理:3例均为重度寡细胞性肾间质纤维化,肾小管广泛萎缩。 ... three patients showed extensive acellular interstitial fibrosis and severe tubular atrophy. ...

    Reference: http://journal.shouxi.net/html/qikan/lcyx/lcjyzz/200412336/l...
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypocellular


Explanation:
The whole term: hypocellular cortical interstitial fibrosis

Just for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-02 16:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tafm.org.tw/Data/011/357/210805.pdf

From the above reference: "病理切片特徵可以發現病人腎臟皮質處寡細胞性間質纖維化(hypocellular cortical interstitial. fibrosis)及腎小管萎縮、但是腎小球無明顯病變。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-02 16:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Renal" should be better when referring to "腎".

So "Renal interstitial fibrosis" is more proper for "腎間質纖維化"

Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cortical?