KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

淡泻

English translation: mild diarrhoea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:淡泻
English translation:mild diarrhoea
Entered by: Denyce Seow

06:16 Feb 6, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / TCM
Chinese term or phrase: 淡泻
夫木通利水, 功何异于猪苓, 但嫌其苦寒损胃, 非若淡泻之无害也.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
mild diarrhoea
Explanation:
Just for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 07:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“木通, 逐水气、利小便, 亦佐使之药, 不可不用, 而又不可多用, 多用则泄人元气.或疑木通利水去滞气, 亦有益之品, 而谓泄人元气何也?夫木通利水, 功何异于猪苓, 但嫌其苦寒损胃, 非若淡泻之无害也.胃气既伤, 元气必耗, 故用之为佐使则有功无过, 倘多用之为君, 则过于祛逐, 元气必随水而走, 安得不耗哉?”《本草新编》

Denyce 所問緣自《本草新编》的一小段翻譯成白話為: 木通的作用為利水 (即清熱化濕之意),其功能與猪苓 (按:猪苓也是一種利水消腫的中藥) 沒什麼兩樣,但它過於性寒、容易傷胃,引起的副作用並不像輕瀉一樣沒什麼大礙,一旦傷了胃氣,一定耗盡身體的元氣。

另外請參考以下一段對木通一藥的描述:
「临床应用本品, 口服毒性很小, 注射给药则有一定毒性.曾有服用木通马兜铃过量, 引起急性肾功能衰竭经抢救后病情好转2例的报道, 临床表现为腹痛、腹泻、浮肿、尿量减少, 非蛋白氮升高, 二氧化碳结合力下降(代谢性酸中毒), 酚红排泄试验为零.亦有煎服木通二两二钱后引起急性肾功能衰竭, 经抢救无效而死亡1例的报告。」來源:《中药现代研究》http://www.cyao.org/4/a7/070.htm

由文中可見,服用木通確實會引起腹瀉,過量可能會死亡。

因此,Denyce 所問的「淡瀉」指的應該是「輕微的腹瀉」沒有錯。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-02-14 02:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just foudn my typo. It should be diarrhea.
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the info. Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mild diarrhoea
Shirley Chen
4mild diarrheaxxxMaryWong
3slight diarrhoea
Li Cao


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slight diarrhoea


Explanation:
我觉得“淡泄”是“轻微的腹泻”的意思。

Li Cao
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mild diarrhea


Explanation:
As this term comes under Medical (general), the translated word should be one understood by the layman. Hence from the word itself, when applied in the medical realm, it is a literal meaning unless it is applied differently in TCM. But taking the term in context in this case (TCM) from a linguistic perspective, mild diarrhea should be appropriate.

xxxMaryWong
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mild diarrhoea


Explanation:
Just for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 07:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“木通, 逐水气、利小便, 亦佐使之药, 不可不用, 而又不可多用, 多用则泄人元气.或疑木通利水去滞气, 亦有益之品, 而谓泄人元气何也?夫木通利水, 功何异于猪苓, 但嫌其苦寒损胃, 非若淡泻之无害也.胃气既伤, 元气必耗, 故用之为佐使则有功无过, 倘多用之为君, 则过于祛逐, 元气必随水而走, 安得不耗哉?”《本草新编》

Denyce 所問緣自《本草新编》的一小段翻譯成白話為: 木通的作用為利水 (即清熱化濕之意),其功能與猪苓 (按:猪苓也是一種利水消腫的中藥) 沒什麼兩樣,但它過於性寒、容易傷胃,引起的副作用並不像輕瀉一樣沒什麼大礙,一旦傷了胃氣,一定耗盡身體的元氣。

另外請參考以下一段對木通一藥的描述:
「临床应用本品, 口服毒性很小, 注射给药则有一定毒性.曾有服用木通马兜铃过量, 引起急性肾功能衰竭经抢救后病情好转2例的报道, 临床表现为腹痛、腹泻、浮肿、尿量减少, 非蛋白氮升高, 二氧化碳结合力下降(代谢性酸中毒), 酚红排泄试验为零.亦有煎服木通二两二钱后引起急性肾功能衰竭, 经抢救无效而死亡1例的报告。」來源:《中药现代研究》http://www.cyao.org/4/a7/070.htm

由文中可見,服用木通確實會引起腹瀉,過量可能會死亡。

因此,Denyce 所問的「淡瀉」指的應該是「輕微的腹瀉」沒有錯。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-02-14 02:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just foudn my typo. It should be diarrhea.

Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for the info. Very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce Lee
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joyce.