KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

脓球

English translation: pus cell


15:28 Mar 4, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 脓球
脓球. Thank you.
Jian Chen
English translation:pus cell
Explanation:
股骨头颈骨髓涂片18例查见脓球,

Bone marrow smear of femoral head and neck showed pus cells in 18 patients.

I guess it's a mixed of :
脓液 : pus
球菌 : coque, coccus (as in staphylococcus)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-03-04 17:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, here, 球 means 颗粒球 (granulocytes) \"Pus cells\" are altered granulocytes.
Selected response from:

Xiaren
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1purulencyxxxTwinpens
3 +1pus cell
Xiaren


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purulency


Explanation:
Purulency.
Definition: [n] a fluid product of inflammation
[n] symptom of being purulent (containing or forming pus)
Synonyms: festering, ichor, purulency, pus, sanies, suppuration

See Also: abscess, bodily fluid, body fluid, gleet, humor, humour, liquid body substance, symptom


xxxTwinpens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
脓球
pus cell


Explanation:
股骨头颈骨髓涂片18例查见脓球,

Bone marrow smear of femoral head and neck showed pus cells in 18 patients.

I guess it's a mixed of :
脓液 : pus
球菌 : coque, coccus (as in staphylococcus)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-03-04 17:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, here, 球 means 颗粒球 (granulocytes) \"Pus cells\" are altered granulocytes.


    Reference: http://www.37c.com.cn/literature/analecta/data/lcgkzz/200001...
Xiaren
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Luzou.

neutral  Jianming Sun: PUL CELL是指脓细胞,所谓脓细胞是指变性或死亡的白细胞.
7 hrs
  -> 对, 但脓细胞可以写脓球 (as in French we call that "globule de pus" instead of "cellule de pus"). 颗粒球就是"多核白细胞" (polynuclear leucocyte)。Pus cell means "modified granulocytes", a part of pus (or, if you prefer modified polynuclear leucocytes).