KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

牡丹宁

English translation: Paeonin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:牡丹宁
English translation:Paeonin
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

20:48 Apr 7, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 牡丹宁
A chemical extracted from some flowers, such as peony. It has some medical functions.
ysun
United States
Peonin
Explanation:
Just like coffein, tanin, cocain, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2004-04-08 00:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pn 3,5-di-O-b-glc \'Peonin\'
Is this the one you are looking for?
芍药萃取液 or 芍药精华液 called in Taiwan.
牡丹提取物 or 牡丹酚 called in China.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-04-08 00:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 牡丹酚 is peonol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-04-08 00:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be \"Paeonol\" and 芍药花苷 is \"Paeonin.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2004-04-08 00:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peonin is an English word, while Paeonin is of Latin origin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2004-04-08 00:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peoniide means 牡丹宁类 or 芍药类.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2004-04-08 00:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Peoniide means 牡丹宁类 or 芍药苷类.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 51 mins (2004-04-09 19:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to cause you trouble of understanding.
It was just a linguistical quess.
The suffix -ide or -id can mean a lot of things.
Please just forget about the last two remarks.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
I couldn’t find 牡丹宁 from any available resources. It seems it was incorrectly translated from English and that may explain the headaches it brought to us. Based on all of your answers and my own research, I believe it should be paeonine or peonine - 芍药根碱. Some people call it 芍药碱. 牡丹酚( Paeonol )的学名是芍药醇. Paeoniflorin is 芍药苷. Both are different from paeonine. See the web http://www.zhangpj.net/big5/health/zyzs/bs.htm for reference.

In organic chemistry, those special suffixes were specially created and have special meanings. The document I am translating is a research report. So, I have to be extra precautious.

Thank you all for helping solve the puzzle!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Paeoniflorin
Ray Luo
4PeoninWenjer Leuschel
4FYI
Jianming Sun
3猜想
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
牡丹宁
猜想


Explanation:
猜想最好用汉语拼音,后跟括号内的英文注释,如peony extract compound 或peony extracts.

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 483

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
May it be 牡丹酚 or 丹皮酚 ( paeonol )? Please see attached links.(刘信顺.等.醇浸出—
紫外分光光度法测定牡丹皮中丹皮酚的含量.中药材)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-08 00:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, there is a peonin, which is a kind of flower pigment. I don\'t know whether it is the chemical you need. My google cannot be opened this moment. You can easily see this point through googling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-08 01:23:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, there is a peonin, which is a kind of flower pigment. I don\'t know whether it is the chemical you need. My google cannot be opened this moment. You can easily see this point through googling.


    Reference: http://www.yao85.com/wlzz/2000-1/text/27.htm
    Reference: http://www.nanotech.com.cn/CGI-BIN/hbv/messages/1033.html
Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 226

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
牡丹宁
Paeoniflorin


Explanation:
What is Paeoniflorin?
Common name: Moutan, Red peony, White peony
Botanical names: Paeonia suffruticosa, Paeonia lactiflora, Paeonia veitchii
Cortex Moutan is the stem and root of Paeonia suffruticosa Andr.which belongs to the paeoniaceae family. It is the effective component of many traditional Chinese medicine. Paeonol is the effective component of Cortex Moutan. It is proved that in modern medicine paeonol has a variety of effects including: antibacteria, antiinflammation, relieving pain, antisensitive, strengthing immune system. It has been widely used in medicine, incense, chemistry. On the one hand, Cortex Moutan is in abundance, majority of which hasn't been made good use of except of export. On the other hand, Paeonol has a good price in the international market. So it is necessary to extract paeonol. In the experiment, extraction of Paeonol from Cortex Moutan by means of alcohol extraction and steam distillation and super-critical CO2 respectively. It is found that super-critical CO2 extraction is superior to steam distillation and alcohol extraction and reconstruction of paeonol is a good means which can synthesized a more effective medicine. We have got a new synthesis of its derivation by combining paeonol with As2O3.

Traditional Use:
Peony is an traditional Chinese herbal medicine.
Bai shao or white peony was used for hypertension, chest pain, muscle cramping and spasms, and fever. It was an important remedy for female reproductive conditions ranging from dysmenorrhea to irregular menses. Red peony was used for bleeding or lack of blood movement, depending on how it was prepared. Moutan was used for problems characterized by bleeding, such as nosebleeds, bleeding wounds, or menorrhagia.
Active Constituents:
Peony contains a unique glycoside called paeoniflorin. Proanthocyanidins, flavonoids, tannins, polysaccharides, and paeoniflorin are all considered to contribute to the medicinal activity of various forms of peony.
Paeoniflorin and peony extracts enhance mental function in animal studies, suggesting a potential benefit for dementia.
Structure of Paeoniflorin:




    Reference: http://www.a-estrada.org/wwwboard/messages/109.html
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
牡丹宁
Peonin


Explanation:
Just like coffein, tanin, cocain, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2004-04-08 00:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pn 3,5-di-O-b-glc \'Peonin\'
Is this the one you are looking for?
芍药萃取液 or 芍药精华液 called in Taiwan.
牡丹提取物 or 牡丹酚 called in China.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-04-08 00:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 牡丹酚 is peonol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-04-08 00:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be \"Paeonol\" and 芍药花苷 is \"Paeonin.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2004-04-08 00:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peonin is an English word, while Paeonin is of Latin origin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2004-04-08 00:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peoniide means 牡丹宁类 or 芍药类.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2004-04-08 00:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Peoniide means 牡丹宁类 or 芍药苷类.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 51 mins (2004-04-09 19:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to cause you trouble of understanding.
It was just a linguistical quess.
The suffix -ide or -id can mean a lot of things.
Please just forget about the last two remarks.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
I couldn’t find 牡丹宁 from any available resources. It seems it was incorrectly translated from English and that may explain the headaches it brought to us. Based on all of your answers and my own research, I believe it should be paeonine or peonine - 芍药根碱. Some people call it 芍药碱. 牡丹酚( Paeonol )的学名是芍药醇. Paeoniflorin is 芍药苷. Both are different from paeonine. See the web http://www.zhangpj.net/big5/health/zyzs/bs.htm for reference.

In organic chemistry, those special suffixes were specially created and have special meanings. The document I am translating is a research report. So, I have to be extra precautious.

Thank you all for helping solve the puzzle!