KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

Sentence....

English translation: Suggestion


11:11 Jun 30, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: Sentence....
我們要問的是一陣陣咳嗽的次數,而不是個別的咳咳嗽。您不須要計算咳嗽幾聲。

This is what I have right now:
"What we are asking for is the number of times the child coughed, and not about the individual coughs. You do not need to count the number of XX in each cough."

It's just not specific enough, and I'm having problem with that XX in the sentence. Can anyone help?

Note:
I'm doing a back translation, so I want to make sure I get this right and not land the translator in trouble... :p
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:Suggestion
Explanation:
What we are asking for is the number of coughing fits the child has had, not about the number of coughs in each fit, which you need not take the trouble to count.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 11 mins (2004-06-30 23:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see:
\"The main symptom is coughing fits throughout the day and night due to what she described as a dry spot in her throat that is always in the same location\"
From: http://www.medhelp.org/forums/RespiratoryDisorders/messages/...

And: \"The big difference this time I get into a coughing fit that I cannot stop. I\'m sitting down and lean forward only to get a rush of pressure to my head, get dizzy and feel a buzzing wave or rush through my head.\"
From: http://www.medhelp.org/forums/RespiratoryDisorders/messages/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 11 mins (2004-07-01 00:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modification:
What we are asking about is the number of coughing fits the child has had, not the number of coughs in each fit, which you need not take the trouble to count.
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thanks, folks..........
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Suggestion
Jianming Sun
5episodes
Ozethai
4 +1strokesWenjer Leuschel
4tryisahuang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strokes


Explanation:
I believe, you are looking for "strokes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-30 11:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don\'t call them \"strokes,\" you may call them \"fits.\"

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun: I agree with your "fits." :)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jianming.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try


Explanation:
I think the sentence here is a typical Chinese thing. When one coughs, he usually coughs for a few seconds if not minutes before he stops. One seldom coughs just one cough and stops. That is "controlled coughing". Back to your sentence, I think your translation is fine. XX is still the individual cough in each coughing.
or you want to try a series of coughing for 一陣陣咳嗽, maybe this way you could make it more clear.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 52

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
episodes


Explanation:
What we want to know is the number of coughing episodes you have, not the number of coughs in each episode. There is no need for you to count the number of coughs in each of these episodes.


    Reference: http://www.med.unsw.edu.au/mdone/coughs.htm
    Reference: http://www.callyourped.com/gpcough.htm
Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Suggestion


Explanation:
What we are asking for is the number of coughing fits the child has had, not about the number of coughs in each fit, which you need not take the trouble to count.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 11 mins (2004-06-30 23:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see:
\"The main symptom is coughing fits throughout the day and night due to what she described as a dry spot in her throat that is always in the same location\"
From: http://www.medhelp.org/forums/RespiratoryDisorders/messages/...

And: \"The big difference this time I get into a coughing fit that I cannot stop. I\'m sitting down and lean forward only to get a rush of pressure to my head, get dizzy and feel a buzzing wave or rush through my head.\"
From: http://www.medhelp.org/forums/RespiratoryDisorders/messages/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 11 mins (2004-07-01 00:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modification:
What we are asking about is the number of coughing fits the child has had, not the number of coughs in each fit, which you need not take the trouble to count.


Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Thanks, folks..........

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zhoudan
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!