KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

枯草杆菌黑色变种芽胞

English translation: black spore variants of bacillus subtilis/hay bacille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:枯草杆菌黑色变种芽胞
English translation:black spore variants of bacillus subtilis/hay bacille
Entered by: Shang

06:19 Dec 10, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 枯草杆菌黑色变种芽胞
This is another term from a medical experiment
Wilman
United States
black spore variants of bacillus subtilis/hay bacille
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-10 06:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

black spore variety of bacillus subtilis/hay bacille
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1B. subtilis var. niger spore
Jianming Sun
4black spore variants of bacillus subtilis/hay bacille
Shang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
枯草杆菌黑色变种芽胞
black spore variants of bacillus subtilis/hay bacille


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-10 06:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

black spore variety of bacillus subtilis/hay bacille

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
thanks

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
B. subtilis var. niger spore


Explanation:
I am sorry I put an answer at a wrong place, which is because I answered this question at my working time, so that I had to write the answer beforehand and then copied it to the relevant place. (to avoid being seen by boss that I was doing some other than my regular job.) In a hurry I put it to a wrong place.

Please see below:
B. subtilis var. niger spore

枯草杆菌黑色变种芽胞

B. subtilis var. niger spore

http://www.windrug.com/pic/30/15/12/17/2414.htm



Also see 表2 过氧化氢与戊二醛对枯草杆菌黑色变种芽胞的协同杀灭效果

  Table2 The synergetic killing effect of hydrogen peroxide and glutaraldehyde on B. subtilis var. niger spores

From
http://www.windrug.com/pic/30/15/12/17/2362.htmm:


According to 《细菌名称》(第二版,科学出版社),B. subtilis subsp. niger=Bacillus subtilis subsp.=枯草芽胞杆菌黑色变种
在此“枯草杆菌”为“枯草芽胞杆菌”的简称,属于Bacillus(芽胞杆菌属)。



Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  technotran: I would prefer this translation as it indicates a kind of spore, rather than a varient of a spore
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! Yes, you are perfectly right! It's actually 枯草芽胞杆菌黑色变种(的)芽胞/孢。