KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

主治医师

English translation: FYI


10:55 Feb 22, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 主治医师
TIA
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
主治医师Doctor-in-charge
外科主治医师Surgeon-in-charge 内科主治医师Physician-in-charge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2005-02-22 13:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shang is correct about 副主任医师——associate chief physician.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-22 14:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

台湾叫 主治医师——attending physician

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2005-02-22 14:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大陆也曾叫主治医师——attending physician, 副主治医师——associate professor doctor,但比较起来还是doctor/physician/surgeon-in-charge和 associate chief doctor/physician/surgeon较好。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
This seems the standard followed by English textbooks in medical college.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chief doctor/physician, associate chief physician
Shang
4 +4FYI
Edward LIU
4 +1主治医师=Primary PhysicianDavid Li


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
主治医师, 副主任医师
chief doctor/physician, associate chief physician


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bing Yang
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxTwinpens
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  isahuang
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Xiang Ding
9 days
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
主治医师, 副主任医师
FYI


Explanation:
主治医师Doctor-in-charge
外科主治医师Surgeon-in-charge 内科主治医师Physician-in-charge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2005-02-22 13:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shang is correct about 副主任医师——associate chief physician.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-22 14:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

台湾叫 主治医师——attending physician

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2005-02-22 14:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大陆也曾叫主治医师——attending physician, 副主治医师——associate professor doctor,但比较起来还是doctor/physician/surgeon-in-charge和 associate chief doctor/physician/surgeon较好。

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
This seems the standard followed by English textbooks in medical college.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth: the first one should be attending physician
1 hr

agree  Yi Yuan
9 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day12 mins

agree  David Li: Great
3 days33 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
主治医师, 副主任医师
主治医师=Primary Physician


Explanation:
if this is talking about someone's 主治医师.

David Li
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
22 hrs