KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Meteorology

初期/后期

English translation: initial/later


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:初期/后期
English translation:initial/later
Entered by: Denyce Seow

06:00 Mar 15, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
Chinese term or phrase: 初期/后期
储存前十分钟初期雨水,沉淀后再排放,后期雨水直接排放
Denyce Seow
Singapore
初期污染雨水 = initial contaminated rain water; 雨水 = stormwater
Explanation:
[PDF] 国立中山大学环境工程研究所- 繁File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
雨水(storm water)或非生物降解性废水。对于郊区或乡间的社区或聚落而言,污水 ...... 持一季的操作后期对各污染物的去除率逐渐下降。另外,由于此湿地介质或水体在 ...
etd.lib.nsysu.edu.tw/ETD-db/ETD-search/getfile?URN=etd-0911101-112829&filename=etd-0911101-112829.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-15 09:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

初期污染雨水
后期清净雨水

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-03-16 22:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

初期效应分析 = first flush effect:
合流制系统中初期污染雨水的排放设计Design of Draining of Initial ...- [ Translate this page ]... 实现了合流制条件下的初期污染雨水、后期清净雨水分流,降低了污水处理费用, ... 出流的初期效应分析Analysis on the First Flush Effect of Stormwater Discharge ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=gyysyfs200305019 - Similar pages

在一次降雨过程中:初期径流;后期的径流;屋面径流:
雨水利用中的径流水质研究进展- 海水淡化- 技术专题讨论- 水世界 ...- [ Translate this page ]在一次降雨过程中,初期径流污染严重,而后期的径流水质逐渐趋于稳定,屋面径流COD ... Partitioning and First Flush of Metals in Urban Roadway Storm Water. ...
www.chinacitywater.org/bbs/viewthread.php?tid=5726&extra=pa... - 82k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-03-16 22:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'在方案中把雨水分为初期污染雨水和后期洁净雨水.其中,初期污染雨水外排入海,后期洁净雨水补给水系以加速水质恢复'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-03-16 22:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

地表雨水径流 = stormwater runoff:
雨水在上海海港新城中的综合利用Comprehensive utilization of ...- [ Translate this page ]其中,初期污染雨水外排入海,后期洁净雨水补给水系以加速水质恢复. ... 地表雨水径流对上海海港新城滴水湖水质的影响分析Analysis of Storm Water Runoff Impact on ...
scholar.ilib.cn/A-rmcj200510010.html - Similar pages
More results from scholar.ilib.cn »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-03-16 22:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.3城市屋面雨水径流水质状况
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:TN9usylEJngJ:www.chinac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-03-16 22:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:rNC7phNbDRsJ:www.cjw.co...

初期雨水 the first flush; initial rainwater
后期雨水 later clean runoff; later rainwater
4)计算中发现,设计暴雨条件下,为稀释初期雨水需要抽排100万m3的河水,必然造成一部分后期雨水浪费。建议进一步研究通过自动控制使初期雨水排入污水管网的可能性。对于本系统,如果该控制技术可行,将不需要布置排涝泵站,并能提高后期雨水的利用效率。

4) The drainage computation results show that about 1,000,000m3 runoff is required to dilute the first flush under the condition of design rainfall, so part of later clean runoff is waste. It is suggested that controlling initial rainwater flows into sewage pipes by designing out a kind of servomechanism. For the present study, the pumping station will be cancelled, and it also improves utilization efficiency of later rainwater if that control technology is feasible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-03-16 22:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first flush:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=stormwater runoff fir...
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thanks for the research. I have "initial/later" right now, but I'll try to read up more about this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4early/later stage
Duobing Chen
3初期污染雨水 = initial contaminated rain water; 雨水 = stormwater
chica nueva
3early (rainy) season/end of the (rainy) season
Bea Geenen


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early/later stage


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
early (rainy) season/end of the (rainy) season


Explanation:
"Before storage, the water of the highly dense rainfall early in the season will first settle and only then be dispatched; the rainwater later on in the season will be dispatched immediately."
Not too sure about the "before storage", though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-15 12:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're right...totally misread that one!

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nah... don't think it is "season". What about "前十分钟"??? ;)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
初期污染雨水 = initial contaminated rain water; 雨水 = stormwater


Explanation:
[PDF] 国立中山大学环境工程研究所- 繁File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
雨水(storm water)或非生物降解性废水。对于郊区或乡间的社区或聚落而言,污水 ...... 持一季的操作后期对各污染物的去除率逐渐下降。另外,由于此湿地介质或水体在 ...
etd.lib.nsysu.edu.tw/ETD-db/ETD-search/getfile?URN=etd-0911101-112829&filename=etd-0911101-112829.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-15 09:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

初期污染雨水
后期清净雨水

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-03-16 22:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

初期效应分析 = first flush effect:
合流制系统中初期污染雨水的排放设计Design of Draining of Initial ...- [ Translate this page ]... 实现了合流制条件下的初期污染雨水、后期清净雨水分流,降低了污水处理费用, ... 出流的初期效应分析Analysis on the First Flush Effect of Stormwater Discharge ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=gyysyfs200305019 - Similar pages

在一次降雨过程中:初期径流;后期的径流;屋面径流:
雨水利用中的径流水质研究进展- 海水淡化- 技术专题讨论- 水世界 ...- [ Translate this page ]在一次降雨过程中,初期径流污染严重,而后期的径流水质逐渐趋于稳定,屋面径流COD ... Partitioning and First Flush of Metals in Urban Roadway Storm Water. ...
www.chinacitywater.org/bbs/viewthread.php?tid=5726&extra=pa... - 82k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-03-16 22:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'在方案中把雨水分为初期污染雨水和后期洁净雨水.其中,初期污染雨水外排入海,后期洁净雨水补给水系以加速水质恢复'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-03-16 22:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

地表雨水径流 = stormwater runoff:
雨水在上海海港新城中的综合利用Comprehensive utilization of ...- [ Translate this page ]其中,初期污染雨水外排入海,后期洁净雨水补给水系以加速水质恢复. ... 地表雨水径流对上海海港新城滴水湖水质的影响分析Analysis of Storm Water Runoff Impact on ...
scholar.ilib.cn/A-rmcj200510010.html - Similar pages
More results from scholar.ilib.cn »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-03-16 22:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.3城市屋面雨水径流水质状况
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:TN9usylEJngJ:www.chinac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-03-16 22:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:rNC7phNbDRsJ:www.cjw.co...

初期雨水 the first flush; initial rainwater
后期雨水 later clean runoff; later rainwater
4)计算中发现,设计暴雨条件下,为稀释初期雨水需要抽排100万m3的河水,必然造成一部分后期雨水浪费。建议进一步研究通过自动控制使初期雨水排入污水管网的可能性。对于本系统,如果该控制技术可行,将不需要布置排涝泵站,并能提高后期雨水的利用效率。

4) The drainage computation results show that about 1,000,000m3 runoff is required to dilute the first flush under the condition of design rainfall, so part of later clean runoff is waste. It is suggested that controlling initial rainwater flows into sewage pipes by designing out a kind of servomechanism. For the present study, the pumping station will be cancelled, and it also improves utilization efficiency of later rainwater if that control technology is feasible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-03-16 22:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first flush:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=stormwater runoff fir...


    Reference: http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=gyysyfs200305019
    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=%E5%89%8D%E6%9C%9F%E9...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the research. I have "initial/later" right now, but I'll try to read up more about this.