KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Military / Defense

中国人民解放军海军司令部航海保证部

English translation: The Navigation Guarantee Department of Chinese Navy Headquarters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:中国人民解放緛E>丒玖亢胶1Vげ
English translation:The Navigation Guarantee Department of Chinese Navy Headquarters
Entered by: Beth Dennison

12:49 May 18, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Chinese term or phrase: 中国人民解放军海军司令部航海保证部
I'm looking for an official Chinese translation of this and have not found anything. It must be something along the lines of "PLA navy (naval?)command navigation assurance (control?)department".

Any help will be appreciated.
Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
The Navigation Guarantee Department of Chinese Navy Headquarters
Explanation:
The Navigation Guarantee Department of Chinese Navy Headquarters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 12:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ngd.gov.cn/htm/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 13:54:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!

It may be safer to use \"official\", used translation. :-)
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thank you Jianming, this is just what I need. Thanks too to billychang - I like your translation, but feel I had better stick to the "official" translation, even if it does seem a bit awkward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The Navigation Guarantee Department of Chinese Navy Headquarters
Jianming Sun
4Navigation Department Peoples' Liberation Army Naval Command Center
billychang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Navigation Guarantee Department of Chinese Navy Headquarters


Explanation:
The Navigation Guarantee Department of Chinese Navy Headquarters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 12:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ngd.gov.cn/htm/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 13:54:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!

It may be safer to use \"official\", used translation. :-)

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Jianming, this is just what I need. Thanks too to billychang - I like your translation, but feel I had better stick to the "official" translation, even if it does seem a bit awkward.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou: http://www.scsenc.org.hk/links.htm
8 hrs
  -> Thank!

agree  Nigel Jones
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  glfanec2e
1 day22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
中国人民解放军海军司令部航海保证部
Navigation Department Peoples' Liberation Army Naval Command Center


Explanation:
司令部- Command Center

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese