KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Military / Defense

挂飞试验

English translation: hang flight simulation test


19:02 Feb 14, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Military / Defense / missile
Chinese term or phrase: 挂飞试验
This term shows up when the authors talk about physical simulation tests for missiles. What is it and what's the difference between this and 绕飞试验?Any help would be greatly appreciated.
chenarth
English translation:hang flight simulation test
Explanation:
hang flight simulation test
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hang flight simulation test
Chinoise
3hang flightWei Lin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hang flight simulation test


Explanation:
hang flight simulation test

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
挂飞试验
hang flight


Explanation:
hang flight
模拟挂飞测试时,任务计算机运行正常作战程序,测试设备模拟载机火控信号。
When hang flight is simulated, the mission computer runs natural battle program and the fire control signal of fighter plane is simulated by the ground testing device.


Wei Lin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese