KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Military / Defense

实时保障作战行动

English translation: real-time protection of the operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:实时保障作战行动
English translation:real-time protection of the operations
Entered by: Denyce Seow

16:32 Feb 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Chinese term or phrase: 实时保障作战行动
此外,以军第一架CAEW G550联合预警指挥飞机也于近期服役,它能实时保障以军远征部队的作战行动.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
real time protection of the military operations
Explanation:
real time protection of the expedition forces engaging in military operations
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3real-time secutiry during (war) operations
karcsy
3 +2real time protection of the military operations
pkchan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real-time secutiry during (war) operations


Explanation:
实时保障 means real-time security as used in virus proctection in computers. I believe the same applies to war as well.

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: on-time protection during military operations
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wilman: agree with Martin
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jeremy_Chen: real-time protection during military operations
18 hrs
  -> thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
real time protection of the military operations


Explanation:
real time protection of the expedition forces engaging in military operations

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  franksf
1 hr
  -> thanks