KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Military / Defense

千帆竞发

English translation: all set for actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:千帆竞发
English translation:all set for actions
Entered by: Denyce Seow

16:36 Apr 1, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Chinese term or phrase: 千帆竞发
各部队演兵场上龙腾虎跃,千帆竞发。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
all are ready for a dash
Explanation:
or: all are ready to set sail, all are ready for the finish line
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
My translation for '龙腾虎跃,千帆竞发' is 'filled with vigour and all set for actions'.
I am not 100% sure of my translation, but I decided to go with my feeling. Hope this works.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1all are ready for a dash
pkchan
3all showing off their ... (skills, powers, etc)... in the competitionShaunna
3exctingly competitive (atmoshphere)
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exctingly competitive (atmoshphere)


Explanation:
能不能将“龙腾虎跃”和“千帆竞发”放在一起翻译呢?
exctingly competitive atmoshphere

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all showing off their ... (skills, powers, etc)... in the competition


Explanation:
just a try

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all are ready for a dash


Explanation:
or: all are ready to set sail, all are ready for the finish line

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
My translation for '龙腾虎跃,千帆竞发' is 'filled with vigour and all set for actions'.
I am not 100% sure of my translation, but I decided to go with my feeling. Hope this works.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: "Set sail" seems suitable only for excercises on water (by the navy, for example), if it's the case. If there are no marine exercises, the original sound a bit strange. Then 千军竞发 may be better.
1 day7 hrs
  -> 感謝