KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Military / Defense

专武干部

English translation: cadres of department of people's armed forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:专武干部
English translation:cadres of department of people's armed forces
Entered by: Jason Ma

12:26 Nov 5, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Chinese term or phrase: 专武干部
这是该市人武部结合岗位实际给专武干部压担子,着力提升专武干部综合素质取得的新变化
Nigel Jones
China
cadres of department of people's armed forces
Explanation:
Please see preference for 人民武装部

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-05 12:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe 专武干部 is short for 人民武装部干部 in this context.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Sorry it was so long before giving points, I completely forgot this was still open
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cadres of department of people's armed forces
Jason Ma
4 +1army cadre
Diana Lewis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
army cadre


Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:0ya4SEL68jEJ:sgj.yeda.gov...

or "military cadre"

Diana Lewis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min: 专业武装干部,相对于“民兵干部”而言
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadres of department of people's armed forces


Explanation:
Please see preference for 人民武装部

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-05 12:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe 专武干部 is short for 人民武装部干部 in this context.


    Reference: http://www.lawinfochina.com/law/display.asp?id=48
Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Sorry it was so long before giving points, I completely forgot this was still open

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 专武干部=专职人民武装干部?article 26 at http://www.cndict.com/res/sentence/law/military.htm
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for the explanation and weblink.