KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Military / Defense

都准

English translation: even more accurate


12:26 Nov 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Chinese term or phrase: 都准
这比你发射十枚卫星侦察来的情报都准。
Diana Lewis
English translation:even more accurate
Explanation:
比...都准:even more accurate than ...
Selected response from:

ration
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8even more accurate
ration
4 +2accurate; precise
orientalhorizon
4 +2more practicla/accurate
Frank Wang
3 +2more accurate than
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
even more accurate


Explanation:
比...都准:even more accurate than ...

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Frank Wang
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Grand Peter
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Caroline Moreno
3 hrs

agree  peiling: or 'far more accurate'
3 hrs

agree  LoyalTrans
19 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
1 day19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more accurate than


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-08 12:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这么热闹,今天.

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Wang
3 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accurate; precise


Explanation:
This is more accurate than what you get with ten satelites combined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-08 12:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

都:intensifier here, even more accurate than ten satelites combined.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Frank Wang
21 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more practicla/accurate


Explanation:
都: more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-08 12:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more practical/accurate
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-08 12:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你们全对了

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
1 min
  -> Thanks。 人多力量大 ——我们不早点实行计划生育的理由. :)

agree  orientalhorizon: accurate
5 mins
  -> Thanks