KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Military / Defense

常服

English translation: service uniform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:常服
English translation:service uniform
Entered by: Wilman

02:57 Nov 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Chinese term or phrase: 常服
礼服、常服、作训服三大军服类别
I have "ceremonial full dress" for "礼服" and "combat dress" for "作训服" but am not sure whether "working dress" or "ordinary duty dress" should be "常服". Thanks.
Wilman
United States
service uniform
Explanation:
军礼服:dress uniform
军常服:service uniform
作训服:combat and training uniform


参考:
http://www.combat2000info.com/Article_Print.asp?ArticleID=2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6小时 (2007-11-12 08:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used to serve in PLA. Exept for those few who attend grand occasions we wear 常服 everyday. When we are training or doing field work we wear 作训服. I never went into combat. As an explanation, 常服 is uniform servicemen wear on ordinary occasions, but it is too long for a translated term. Service uniform is prefreable.
Selected response from:

Grand Peter
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Uniform
Yang Min
5muftiWilliam Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
3service uniform
Grand Peter
3Combat Uniform
peiling


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Combat Uniform


Explanation:
http://www.army.mod.uk/unitsandorgs/cadetscleveland_acf/unif...


peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uniform


Explanation:
夏常服-Summer uniform 冬常服-Winter uniform

http://www.yygm.net/index.php?langtype=cn&pageid=cn_68


Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
5 mins
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mufti


Explanation:
Mufti : This term is used for the off-duty civilian clothes of the military man, or these days anybody who usually wears some sort of uniform.
(refer to http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-muf1.htm)

常服: military uniform for everday wear and ordinary occasions



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-12 08:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please also refer to http://www.freechineselearning.com/dictionary/compounds.asp?...


    Reference: http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-muf1.htm
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service uniform


Explanation:
军礼服:dress uniform
军常服:service uniform
作训服:combat and training uniform


参考:
http://www.combat2000info.com/Article_Print.asp?ArticleID=2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6小时 (2007-11-12 08:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used to serve in PLA. Exept for those few who attend grand occasions we wear 常服 everyday. When we are training or doing field work we wear 作训服. I never went into combat. As an explanation, 常服 is uniform servicemen wear on ordinary occasions, but it is too long for a translated term. Service uniform is prefreable.

Grand Peter
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.