KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

临灾预警

English translation: Disaster warning


23:59 May 23, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Chinese term or phrase: 临灾预警
Coal mine safety measure
SunnyShirley
English translation:Disaster warning
Explanation:
预警-warning
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
"临灾"might be just a stylish saying for "灾害"? Cos you can not predict the disasters 6 months beforehand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Disaster warning
billychang
5early warning of disaster / disaster early warning / disaster warning system
Ozethai
5Prewarning to approaching disasterYangzi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
临灾预警
Disaster warning


Explanation:
预警-warning

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"临灾"might be just a stylish saying for "灾害"? Cos you can not predict the disasters 6 months beforehand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
3 hrs

agree  Nigel Jones
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
临灾预警
Prewarning to approaching disaster


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-05-24 01:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关键是\"临\"字,本人认为是approaching的意思,也因为是approaching,即将发生的,所以要预警。

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philip Tang: When use 'prewarning', there is no need for 'approaching'
2 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
临灾预警
early warning of disaster / disaster early warning / disaster warning system


Explanation:
气象部门还根据降水实况和未来降水趋势预报,及时在电视和气象内网上发布地质灾害临灾预警。
Here, I would use "early warnings of approaching natural disaster". . . .

Other references to 临灾预警 mainly mention the tsunami. Disaster early warning systems to prepare our region for approaching mishaps can also be found in the following references:

http://www.riskinstitute.org/newsite/uploads/EWS_Symposium_C...


    Reference: http://www.disasterwarning.com/
    Reference: http://science.news.designerz.com/scientists-get-to-work-on-...
Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese