KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

岩金

English translation: gold-bearing rock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:岩金
English translation:gold-bearing rock
Entered by: albertdeng

07:22 Jun 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Chinese term or phrase: 岩金
On a 采矿许可证。开采矿种:岩金
albertdeng
New Zealand
gold-bearing rock
Explanation:
Rough Science . New Zealand . Treasure Hunt . Extracting Gold from ...Quartz rock with gold Crushing the gold-bearing rock was not as simple as it sounds. We couldn't just hit it with a hammer because pieces would fly ...
www.pbs.org/weta/roughscience/series3/treasure/extract.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

SLUICING FOR GOLDSluice box's have been successfully used to process gold bearing gavels located in ... to wash out all the concentrates from the immediate area of the rock. ...
www.keeneengineering.com/pamphlets/howsluice.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

www.australianminesatlas.gov.auThe gold-bearing rock is first blasted and dug out (about two hundred tonnes of ore has to be mined to produce just one kilogram of gold), then crushed, ...
www.australianminesatlas.gov.au/info/rockfiles/gold.jsp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rock gold
Jason Ma
3 +1gold-bearing rock
pkchan
3Gold Ore
David Smith


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rock gold


Explanation:
For your reference:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-28 07:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's used as: 岩金矿, then it could be translated as **rock gold mine**


    Reference: http://www.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=huangj200109005
Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red & Black
18 mins
  -> Thank you! Red & Black.

agree  Angeline PhD
19 hrs
  -> Thanks! Angeline.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gold-bearing rock


Explanation:
Rough Science . New Zealand . Treasure Hunt . Extracting Gold from ...Quartz rock with gold Crushing the gold-bearing rock was not as simple as it sounds. We couldn't just hit it with a hammer because pieces would fly ...
www.pbs.org/weta/roughscience/series3/treasure/extract.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

SLUICING FOR GOLDSluice box's have been successfully used to process gold bearing gavels located in ... to wash out all the concentrates from the immediate area of the rock. ...
www.keeneengineering.com/pamphlets/howsluice.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

www.australianminesatlas.gov.auThe gold-bearing rock is first blasted and dug out (about two hundred tonnes of ore has to be mined to produce just one kilogram of gold), then crushed, ...
www.australianminesatlas.gov.au/info/rockfiles/gold.jsp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: sounds sensible, oftentimes I don't quite believe the "English" in Chinese or Japanese websites. I know too many occasions where the "translated English" could not be understood by native English speakers though many translators linked them as authority.
14 hrs
  -> as a reference source, it is OK though

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gold Ore


Explanation:
Ore = wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
a mineral that contains metal which is valuable enough to be mined.

and another good example:

Iron Ore
A rock that is mined from the Earth and contains the metal iron.
www.nps.gov/hofu/TEACHERS/vocab.html

Therefore:
Gold Ore = rock which contains gold.

Do a google images for gold ore. I think that's the stuff they mean.


David Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish