KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

水钻

English translation: 水钻 = 锆石 azorite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:水钻
English translation:水钻 = 锆石 azorite
Entered by: Cathy Johnson

08:30 Dec 7, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Chinese term or phrase: 水钻
Sounds simple but I just need the English translation. Thanks in advance. :)
Cathy Johnson
水钻 = 锆石 azorite
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-07 08:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are lots of English name for 锆石.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-07 08:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

锆石是专业术语,水钻是俗称

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-07 08:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

组成不一样:水钻(锆石)的主要成分是锆zirconium,钻石是碳carbon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-12-07 09:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mindat.org/min-4421.html
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1水钻 = 锆石 azorite
Shang
4strassAuckland Translations Ltd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
水钻
strass


Explanation:
or simply diamond.

Auckland Translations Ltd
New Zealand

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
水钻
水钻 = 锆石 azorite


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-07 08:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are lots of English name for 锆石.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-07 08:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

锆石是专业术语,水钻是俗称

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-07 08:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

组成不一样:水钻(锆石)的主要成分是锆zirconium,钻石是碳carbon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-12-07 09:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mindat.org/min-4421.html

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn: http://www.fane.cn/forum_view.asp?forum_id=19&view_id=6299
11 mins
  -> thanks!