KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Music

经过音

English translation: passing tone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:经过音
English translation:passing tone
Entered by: albertdeng

13:17 Sep 10, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Chinese term or phrase: 经过音
A kind of musical sound.
albertdeng
New Zealand
passing tone
Explanation:
passing tone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-10 14:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A passing tone is a dissonance that connects two consonant pitches by stepwise motion and normally occurs in a metrically weak position.
www.music.princeton.edu/~jeffery/Palvocab.html
Selected response from:

xtang
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4passing tone
xtang
4Passing NotesTones
pkchan
3FYI = 半音阶式的滑音效果
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passing tone


Explanation:
passing tone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-10 14:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A passing tone is a dissonance that connects two consonant pitches by stepwise motion and normally occurs in a metrically weak position.
www.music.princeton.edu/~jeffery/Palvocab.html

xtang
Japan
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Passing NotesTones


Explanation:
악상 해석과 표현의 기초: 책 머리에 - [ Translate this page ]악보33. 선율 진행의 유형. 비화성음(Nonharmonic tones) ... 지남음(經過音, passing tone): 2도 이상의 가락음정(melodic interval)에 해당하는 두 화성음 사이를 ...
www.musicnlife.com/books/b04mint/p045_050.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


악상 해석과 표현의 기초: 책 머리에 - [ Translate this page ]악보50의 제1, 2, 5마디에는 비화성음의 일종인 지남음(經過音, passing tone)이, 그리고 제7마디에는 에샤페(Échappée)가 포함되어 있습니다. ...
www.musicnlife.com/books/b04mint/p056_059.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


启彬与凯雅的爵士栈︰音程语汇与经过音之句型结合(Intervalic Designs ...[ 繁体 ]超摇摆而甜美—音程语汇与经过音之句型结合(Intervalic Designs with Passing Tones) 示范. 文/谢启彬. 截至目前为止,我们已做了不少爵士语汇的整理,最重要的目的, ...
www.chipin-kaiya.com/JazzVocabulary/ChromaticPassingTones/C... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


启彬与凯雅的爵士栈︰下半音趋近(Lower Chromatic Approach)[ 繁体 ]如果照着音阶演奏,那么这些音有个名称叫「经过音」(Passing Tones),在大调这个 调性内,这些黑音都是「半音经过音」(Chromatic Passing Tones),在旋律分析上还 ...
www.chipin-kaiya.com/JazzVocabulary/LowerChromatic/LowerChr... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.chipin-kaiya.com ]


[DOC] 中文摘要File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
合声外音:. 经过音:. Passing Note. Chord Tones. 前后两个和弦音中间插入一个或两 个音高介于期间的音,且通常出现于弱拍。请参照下述范例: ...
neural.cs.nthu.edu.tw/.../Thesis.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] 国立清华大学File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
旋律上便可辨識出合声外音的规则:「经过音(Passing Notes)」、「助音(Auxiliary ... Passing Note. Chord Tones. Chord Tones. Auxiliary Note ...
140.114.76.148/.../Thesis.pdf - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI = 半音阶式的滑音效果


Explanation:
向日葵吉他协会--吉他教学--古典吉他教程 - [ Translate this page ]滑音([西] Arrastre [意] Glissando [英] Slide Glide). 滑音按其滑动的方向分有: 由低音滑向高音的上滑音;由高音滑向低音 ... 即靠弦的余振把经过音(半音阶式的滑音 效果)和最终音发出来。在连滑音中有一个特殊的情况,就是滑音的两个音之间只相差半 ...
eastide.zheou.cn/club/guitar/jitajiaoxue/classicalteach(Slide%20Glide).htm - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24