KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Music

天国乐团

English translation: Celestial Band


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:天国乐团
English translation:Celestial Band
Entered by: peiling

22:00 Feb 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Chinese term or phrase: 天国乐团
据悉,这是新西兰天国乐团组建以来首次亮相
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Celestial Band
Explanation:
http://www.xinguangming.org/newscontent.asp?ID=6115

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-09 22:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clearwisdom.net/emh/articles/2006/5/2/72721.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-09 22:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.minghui.org/mh/articles/2006/5/1/126600.html
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
I am looking for the official name, and it seems that "Celestial Band" is the name used by Falun Gong groups.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Celestial Band
peiling
4Paradise BandHaiyan Yin
3Divine Land Marching Band
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Celestial Band


Explanation:
http://www.xinguangming.org/newscontent.asp?ID=6115

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-09 22:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clearwisdom.net/emh/articles/2006/5/2/72721.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-09 22:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.minghui.org/mh/articles/2006/5/1/126600.html

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I am looking for the official name, and it seems that "Celestial Band" is the name used by Falun Gong groups.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paradise Band


Explanation:
Paradise更侧重于指一个美好的想象中的乐园,所以比heaven好。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 23:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

天国的阶梯 "Stairway to Paradise"



Haiyan Yin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Divine Land Marching Band


Explanation:
Divine Land Marching Band (Google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-02-10 19:49:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:fNar58LqgEkJ:www.falunda...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-02-10 19:51:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=divine land marching ...

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24