KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Music

荷兰皇家爱乐乐团

English translation: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:荷兰皇家爱乐乐团
English translation:Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Entered by: Julia Zou

10:52 Mar 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Music
Chinese term or phrase: 荷兰皇家爱乐乐团
荷兰皇家爱乐乐团
希望能提供比较official的译法,谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Concertgebouw_Orchestra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 12:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Nederlandse_Opera

DNO has its own choir of sixty singers and a technical staff of 260. DNO does not have its own resident orchestra, and so various orchestras of the Netherlands, including <font color=red>the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, the Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, the ASKO Ensemble, and the Schoenberg Ensemble</font> have provided the orchestral forces for DNO productions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-04 15:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Royal Philharmonic Orchestra" proposed by Denyce with the links all lead to the British "Royal Philharmonic Orchestra."

The first link refers definitely to the British one.
The second link shows that Paul Watkins belongs to the British one.
The third link refers to Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra with an incorrect name.


Let me explain as follows:

We can find out in the above website that there are among all Orchestras in Netherlands only "Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra" bears the title "Royal."

The other orchestra with the name "Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra (Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest)" http://www.orkest.nl/ is definitely not a royal one.
We need only to check up if there is any Orchestra bears the title "royal" and the issue will be settled.

About "Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra":
http://www.concertgebouworkest.nl/en/orkest/orkestbio.asp

This is the real 荷兰皇家爱乐乐团.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-04 16:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, "Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra" would be "Nederlands Koninklijk Filharmonisch Orkest" which is not to be found anywhere on the web.
The only "Koninklijk Filharmonisch Orkest (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)" to be found is the "Koninklijk Filharmonisch Orkest van Vlaanderen" which is named in English "Royal Flemish Philharmonic" and in French "Orchestre Royal Philharmonique de Flandre."
http://www.kfovv.be/
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Royal Concertgebouw OrchestraWenjer Leuschel
3 -1Netherlands Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Concertgebouw_Orchestra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 12:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Nederlandse_Opera

DNO has its own choir of sixty singers and a technical staff of 260. DNO does not have its own resident orchestra, and so various orchestras of the Netherlands, including <font color=red>the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, the Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, the ASKO Ensemble, and the Schoenberg Ensemble</font> have provided the orchestral forces for DNO productions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-04 15:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Royal Philharmonic Orchestra" proposed by Denyce with the links all lead to the British "Royal Philharmonic Orchestra."

The first link refers definitely to the British one.
The second link shows that Paul Watkins belongs to the British one.
The third link refers to Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra with an incorrect name.


Let me explain as follows:

We can find out in the above website that there are among all Orchestras in Netherlands only "Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra" bears the title "Royal."

The other orchestra with the name "Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra (Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest)" http://www.orkest.nl/ is definitely not a royal one.
We need only to check up if there is any Orchestra bears the title "royal" and the issue will be settled.

About "Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra":
http://www.concertgebouworkest.nl/en/orkest/orkestbio.asp

This is the real 荷兰皇家爱乐乐团.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-04 16:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, "Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra" would be "Nederlands Koninklijk Filharmonisch Orkest" which is not to be found anywhere on the web.
The only "Koninklijk Filharmonisch Orkest (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)" to be found is the "Koninklijk Filharmonisch Orkest van Vlaanderen" which is named in English "Royal Flemish Philharmonic" and in French "Orchestre Royal Philharmonique de Flandre."
http://www.kfovv.be/


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denyce Seow: I thought "Concertgebouw" means "concert hall". If you google "Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra" on Google China, you get "皇家大会堂管弦乐团" or "皇家音乐厅管弦乐团". //Sorry, but I don't see any relevance. This talks about the DNO. Can you explain?
6 mins
  -> Thanks. See above explanation.

agree  peiling
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Netherlands Royal Philharmonic Orchestra


Explanation:
皇家爱乐乐团. Royal Philharmonic Orchestra. 这个乐团1946年由毕勤创建,自创建以后,一直由毕勤领导。1960年聘肯培为指挥,次年毕勤去世后,财政陷入危机。1966年, ...
www.chinamr.org/showart.asp?art_id=4779

British one though... However, it seems that "皇家爱乐" is always translated as "royal philharmonic".

The season sees further debut appearances with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Brabants Orkest in the Netherlands, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra of ...
www.sulivansweetland.co.uk/emmasweetland/html/watkins_cond_...

NETHERLANDS ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA / WIGGLESWORTH. Genre: music > classical > classical. Format: Super Audio CD. Released: Mon 5 Dec 2005 ...
chaos.com/artist/netherlands_royal_philharmonic_orchestra_wigglesworth_214720.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-04 11:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore the sulivansweetland link I gave above. Take a look at this:

While you are there, try to catch a performance by the Netherlands Royal Philharmonic Orchestra which plays in the Beurs...
www.hostelbookers.com/info/guides/17072191/amsterdam_nightl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-04 11:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Netherlands Royal Philharmonic Orchestra" has only 6 hits; there are many more hits for "Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra". I suspect they are referring to the same orchestra. If yes, the latter should be the official name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-04 16:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Julia, the prefix "phil" in a word is Greek, meaning "love".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/-phil-

Hence, I think it is correct that "爱乐" here is translated as "philharmonic". Now the problem is that "Netherlands Royal Philharmonic Orchestra" does not seem to be an official name; "Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra" should be the official name. There might have been a mistake when someone translated it into Chinese. Do you have more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-04 17:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Netherlands Royal Philharmonic Orchestra" is non-existent. I suggest Julia to use "Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra". If you google "Netherlands Royal Philharmonic Orchestra", you get six hits. Four of these hits refer to a CD called "SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 8" by Wigglesworth. If you then google the name of CD together with the name Wigglesworth, you will see that the orchestra should be "Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra".

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wenjer Leuschel: No, they don't refer to the same orchestra. // The professional way is to double check from all sides. And I did it, believe or not. The official name for "Netherlands Royal Philharmonic Orchestra" is "Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra."
5 hrs
  -> But it is not fair to say that the problem is settled just by finding an orchestra with the word "royal" in its name.