KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Music

乐曲的强弱变化很明显

English translation: the music is marked by distinct change from strong beats to weak ones.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:乐曲的强弱变化很明显
English translation:the music is marked by distinct change from strong beats to weak ones.
Entered by: Julia Zou

11:33 Mar 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Music
Chinese term or phrase: 乐曲的强弱变化很明显
谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
FYI
Explanation:
(1) the music is marked by rich contrasts of strong and weak beats [/notes]

(2) the music contains distinct contrasts of strong and weak beats [/notes]
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The piece has strong dynamics.
Fang Sheng
3 +1FYI
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
(1) the music is marked by rich contrasts of strong and weak beats [/notes]

(2) the music contains distinct contrasts of strong and weak beats [/notes]

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The piece has strong dynamics.


Explanation:
...or it is a very dynamic piece...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-05 05:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

强弱变化好像不完全是指强拍和弱拍,还包括有力度等方面,所用dynamics可以比较广泛地容纳这些。比如说strong dynamic range, or strong dynamic contrast. 建议而已,供参考。

Fang Sheng
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我后来问过客户了,问她“强弱变化”是不是音符的强弱变化,她说是,我就按照她的意思来了。其实单从字面上来看,你说的力度方面的强弱也是有可能的。