KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Music

音乐本体

English translation: the music (itself)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:音乐本体
English translation:the music (itself)
Entered by: Julia Zou

11:37 Mar 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Music
Chinese term or phrase: 音乐本体
以及如何使音乐本体的创作因素在结构上更加符合逻辑性

谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
the music (itself)
Explanation:
Perhaps something along the lines of "creative elements of the music" or "creative elements of the music itself" might work, making the above something akin to "and how to make (the) creative elements of the music strengthen the logicality of the structure."
Selected response from:

Geof Aberhart
Taiwan
Grading comment
Your explanation is quite reasonable. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the music (itself)Geof Aberhart
2factors mediating the creation/creativity of music as a subject
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
factors mediating the creation/creativity of music as a subject


Explanation:
Just about impossible to translate "本体" without shuffling things around

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the music (itself)


Explanation:
Perhaps something along the lines of "creative elements of the music" or "creative elements of the music itself" might work, making the above something akin to "and how to make (the) creative elements of the music strengthen the logicality of the structure."

Geof Aberhart
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your explanation is quite reasonable. Thank you very much!