KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Music

微妙之处

English translation: herein lies/resides the subtle elegance of this piece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:微妙之处
English translation:herein lies/resides the subtle elegance of this piece
Entered by: Julia Zou

12:24 Mar 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Music
Chinese term or phrase: 微妙之处
这首乐曲的微妙之处就在这里。

谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
the subtle elegance of this piece resided here
Explanation:
the subtle elegance of this piece resided here
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sublimity
peiling
3 +2the subtle elegance of this piece resided here
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the subtle elegance of this piece resided here


Explanation:
the subtle elegance of this piece resided here

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Wong, what about 'resides'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin. Good point -- it makes more sense in the present tense.

agree  billychang
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sublimity


Explanation:
herein lies the sublimity of this piece

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fang Sheng.