KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Music

弦乐声音有点太黏

English translation: The string instruments sounded somehow too phlegmatic.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:弦乐声音有点太黏
English translation:The string instruments sounded somehow too phlegmatic.
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

13:50 Mar 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Music
Chinese term or phrase: 弦乐声音有点太黏
How would you translate 这段弦乐声音有点太黏 here?

「这段弦乐声音有点太黏,个性再清楚一点,要把自己心里的想法
地表达出来……,」满头大汗的吕绍嘉,突然停下指挥棒,要求乐
团重奏贝多芬第5号交响曲第二乐章的一小段。
Paul Frank
The string instruments sounded somehow too phlegmatic.
Explanation:
The string instruments sounded during the stanza somehow too phlegmatic.

In German: Der Streichinstrumente klangen bei dieser Strophe irgendwie zu phlegmatisch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-03-07 08:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gemeint ist, daß die Strophe von den Streichinstrumenten ohne Pepp und ohne Mumm dargestellt wurde.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks for all the replies. I'm still not sure about this one.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The string instruments sounded somehow too phlegmatic.Wenjer Leuschel
4the strings in this section have smth very catchy and smth clearly characteristical about them
peter arnout
3submissive/dependent
AZ-Loc
2Mellow
Bea Geenen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mellow


Explanation:
黏or "sticky" makes me think of "mellow", but I don't know much about music, so one of the colleagues might have a better idea.

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: mellow = soft, warm and smooth (used of colours, light and sound) (指颜色,光线和声音) 暖色的;光滑的 eg the mellow notes of the saxophone 萨克斯馆的柔和音符(朗文进阶词典)
12 hrs
  -> yes, but here is is "too" mellow, so the music needs a bit more personality.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the strings in this section have smth very catchy and smth clearly characteristical about them


Explanation:
not the way the strings sounded as played by the musicians this time, but the way the strings SOUND IN (THIS PART(duan)OF) THE SYMPHONY is catchy (nian - to stick - to be catchy?) and clearly characteristical (gexing qingchu).

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: catchy = easy to remember 容易记住的 eg a catchy song 容易记住的歌曲(朗文进阶词典)
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The string instruments sounded somehow too phlegmatic.


Explanation:
The string instruments sounded during the stanza somehow too phlegmatic.

In German: Der Streichinstrumente klangen bei dieser Strophe irgendwie zu phlegmatisch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-03-07 08:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gemeint ist, daß die Strophe von den Streichinstrumenten ohne Pepp und ohne Mumm dargestellt wurde.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks for all the replies. I'm still not sure about this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: phlegmatic = (fml) calm and not easily upset or worried (正式) 冷静的;镇定的 (朗文进阶词典)
11 hrs
  -> 谢啦,只是尽信词典不如无词典。更重要的是,要懂得正确使用词典。 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Humorism

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
submissive/dependent


Explanation:
根据上下文,和『个性突出』相反的是『没什么个性』。字典上没有太多参考,所以我做了推测(wild guess... I'll take my chances...^^)这个『粘』字也可以理解为『从属』『附庸』的意义:没什么性格,附属于别人。因为乐器间的配合总是有主辅之分的,如果主音表现的没有那么个性鲜明,那么听起来就会觉得比较从属罢。。。
一点愚见,不正确的,感谢指正。^^

AZ-Loc
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4