KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Music

某輪決選

English translation: shortlisting round


08:49 Mar 10, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Music
Chinese term or phrase: 某輪決選
This is about a young conductor competing in two international conducting competitions:

「不過因為兩場比賽撞期,東京那場的某輪決選我無法參加,註定要失去參賽資格,但貝桑松得獎的第二天,我仍然依照原訂計劃飛到東京去觀摩比賽,貝桑松的主辦單位當場傻眼,因為那天早已排定多場媒體採訪,甚至還有與主審的對談,結果他們完全不敢相信優勝得主竟然已經離開法國了。」
Paul Frank
English translation:shortlisting round
Explanation:
... couldn't take part in one of the shortlisting rounds
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks Denyce!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4one of the roundsLucy Liang
3 +1shortlisting round
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shortlisting round


Explanation:
... couldn't take part in one of the shortlisting rounds

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Denyce!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
48 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of the rounds


Explanation:
In a music competition, there's usually the quarter-final, semi-final, final, etc. They are all parts of the 'rounds'. Simply 'round' would do.

Lucy Liang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4