KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Music

三度结构

English translation: thirds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:三度结构
English translation:thirds
Entered by: Zhoudan

22:14 Jul 2, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
Chinese term or phrase: 三度结构
三度结构的和声方法
music terminology
Zhoudan
thirds
Explanation:
harmonic structure based on thirds. This is the "normal" methods of harmonization in classical Western music, as opposed to the pentatonic scale and its derivatives (mentioned in your other question!) which is more common in traditional Chinese music.
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
You are always so helpful! Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thirds
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4three-dimensional structure & chorus method
albertdeng


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three-dimensional structure & chorus method


Explanation:
three-dimensional structure & chorus method

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thirds


Explanation:
harmonic structure based on thirds. This is the "normal" methods of harmonization in classical Western music, as opposed to the pentatonic scale and its derivatives (mentioned in your other question!) which is more common in traditional Chinese music.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
You are always so helpful! Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
1 day22 hrs