KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Music

五声性

English translation: pentatonic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:五声性
English translation:pentatonic
Entered by: Zhoudan

22:21 Jul 2, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Chinese term or phrase: 五声性
五声性调式和声

五声性:quintet?
Zhoudan
pentatonic
Explanation:
Here, "wu sheng" refers to the number of notes in the scale, not the number of voices (which, btw, could be instrumental or human in music terms) in the ensemble.

The whole phrase given is: "pentatonic harmony."

(I've studied and worked in music for more than 30 years.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2003-07-03 01:23:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to \"Hamo\": You can certainly find many Google hits for \"quintet\", the problem is that this is not what the Chinese phrase means here. There\'s a difference between \"quintet\" and \"pentatonic\" in music. And \"five-voice harmony\" does not mean \"pentatonic\" either -- pentatonic scales are the traditional Chinese scales. In the US, we teach them to students by telling them it\'s the opening notes to the musical theme to the old TV show \"All in the Family\" -- I know that might not make much sense if you don\'t know the show, but it\'s very evocative for students there. Another easy way to think of pentatonic scales is to play just the black keys on the piano -- that is a pentatonic scale.
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Many Thanks. I'v learned a lot from you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pentatonic
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 -1vocal quintet / voice quintet
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vocal quintet / voice quintet


Explanation:
In this way it is not confused with an instrumental quintet.

Because I was interested I checked quite a few websites for you. Do a Google search with quotation marks for either of the above two expressions, and you will find what you are looking for!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 00:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to our Texas contributor:

A Google search for \"vocal quintet\" yields 1620 hits, and a search for \"voice quintet\" yields 71 hits. Did you type in the keywords with quotation marks, as I suggested?

Yes, voice can also refer to the number of different parts, whether vocal or instrumental, but as everyone will clearly note \"voice quintet\" was given as my second alternative -- not my first.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 00:51:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Further note to our Texas contributor:

Our disagreement obviously centers on whether we are referring to five tone harmony or the means by which that harmony is produced -- namely, vocal, instrumental, or some combination of both. Of course, in order to know this we would both require more context.


R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: BTW, "voice" in musical English could still mean either human or instrumental...it's strange! (But not as you phrase it, with "quintet" after it -- then it's just human voices.) I found no Google hits for the phrase as given...weird!!!
43 mins
  -> Please see note above. Nothing wierd, if you do it right!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pentatonic


Explanation:
Here, "wu sheng" refers to the number of notes in the scale, not the number of voices (which, btw, could be instrumental or human in music terms) in the ensemble.

The whole phrase given is: "pentatonic harmony."

(I've studied and worked in music for more than 30 years.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2003-07-03 01:23:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to \"Hamo\": You can certainly find many Google hits for \"quintet\", the problem is that this is not what the Chinese phrase means here. There\'s a difference between \"quintet\" and \"pentatonic\" in music. And \"five-voice harmony\" does not mean \"pentatonic\" either -- pentatonic scales are the traditional Chinese scales. In the US, we teach them to students by telling them it\'s the opening notes to the musical theme to the old TV show \"All in the Family\" -- I know that might not make much sense if you don\'t know the show, but it\'s very evocative for students there. Another easy way to think of pentatonic scales is to play just the black keys on the piano -- that is a pentatonic scale.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many Thanks. I'v learned a lot from you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Pentatonic harmony = vocal (voice) quintet
31 mins
  -> No, it doesn't. Pentatonic refers to the type of scale, not the number of voices, although you would *think* it means "five voices" from the root words.

agree  Xiaoping Fu: Your explanation is right. Do you have a noun for this?
36 mins
  -> I'm not quite sure which word you want to know the noun for...? but thanks!

agree  Kvasir
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jacob Jou: yes, the key here is the five-tone SCALE
3 hrs