KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Names (personal, company)

双方自愿离婚

English translation: The set term: uncontested divorce


02:26 Mar 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Names (personal, company) / general
Chinese term or phrase: 双方自愿离婚
双方自愿离婚的规定

Is there a set translation for this? Thank you very much for your help.
Yi Yuan
United States
English translation:The set term: uncontested divorce
Explanation:
Many google findings.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The set term: uncontested divorce
jyuan_us
4voluntary dissolution of marriage; divorce by the parties' voluntary agreement
Ozethai
3 +1consensual divorce
pkchan
3to divorce on the free will of both sides
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to divorce on the free will of both sides


Explanation:
Trial version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-09 02:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miss Yi Yuan, but it's difficult for me to put 规定 (regulation) and 'to divorce on the free will of both sides' nicely together.
Lengthy?

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The set term: uncontested divorce


Explanation:
Many google findings.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min: 无争议离婚/协议离婚
33 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consensual divorce


Explanation:
案件(-:-) case 案件受理费(-:-) litigation fee 案由(-:-) nature of ...- [ Translate this page ]... of each side 双方自愿离婚(-:-) consensual divorce 双务合同(-:-) bilateral ... 自有资金(-:-) equity fund 自愿(-:-) voluntarily 自愿仲裁(-:-) voluntary ...
www.biztrans.cn/JHTranslation/.txt - 151k - Cached - Similar pages

pages

[DOC] 法律词汇File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
双方自愿离婚 consensual divorce 双务合同 bilateral contract ... 自愿仲裁 voluntary arbitration 自治机关 organ of self-government 自治区 antonomous region ...
www.hz-fy.com/doc/法律专业词汇.doc - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
8 hrs
  -> thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voluntary dissolution of marriage; divorce by the parties' voluntary agreement


Explanation:
Sometimes also referred to as "voluntary marital dissolution" in some academic papers.

Example sentence(s):
  • The process of a voluntary dissolution of marriage usually occurs in two distinct stages, starting with a separation which may or may not be followed by a ...
  • The social-psychological causes and consequences of voluntary marital dissolution (separation, divorce). Topics include: the erosion of attachment,

    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0070-3370(197808)15%3A3%3C3...
    Reference: http://www.rpfoley.com/lawyer-attorney-1089620.html
Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese