KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Names (personal, company)

平冈嘉卫门

English translation: HIRAOKA Kaemon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:平冈嘉卫门
English translation:HIRAOKA Kaemon
Entered by: Wilman

01:51 Mar 16, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Chinese term or phrase: 平冈嘉卫门
中日友好人士平冈嘉卫门的“寒山拾得图”
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
HIRAOKA Kaemon
Explanation:
平冈 = Hiraoka
嘉卫门 = Kaemon

広香 = Hiroka (女生名,非姓)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-03-17 03:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

村岡 = Muraoka
久平 = Kyuhei

http://www.avis.ne.jp/~nihao/02yasukuni-muraoka.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-03-17 04:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日文“冈”字的训读为“oka”,如“福冈、平冈、村冈”里的“冈”全都应该读为“oka”。

“小田”读为“oda”,例如“小田町”读为“odamachi”;“太田”或“大田”则读为“ohda”。

“村冈”读为“muraoda” 显然是 typo,因为没有“村小田”这样的姓氏。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-03-18 04:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

女生名“广香” 、“弘香”或“祥加”都读为 “Hiroka”,但男生名“宏和”或“祥和”也读为 “Hiroka”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-03-18 09:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“久平”里的“平”读为“ei”,“平岡”里的“平”读为“hira”,有点令人困惑,但日文汉字有音读和训读两种发音法,而且训读往往不只一种,所以必须查明人家使用汉字姓名所采取的读法。不过,Eioka 是“英岡”或“永岡”,前者是名,后者可为姓或名,但后者当姓或地名使用时读为“Nagaoka”。

说汉语长大的人容易把二战时的海军大将“山本五十六”读成“Yamamoto Gojiuroku”,其实他应该叫做“Yamamoto Isoroku”。我自己就曾经是那样的读法的,我老爸解释:他出生那年,他老爸五十六岁;“五十”在日语里若为名词应读为“iso”或“isu”,例如“Isuzu 五十铃”。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5HIRAOKA KaemonWenjer Leuschel
4kaemon HIROKAyuzouren
3Muraoda Kyuhei
pkchan


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Muraoda Kyuhei


Explanation:
Killing of Chinese in Japan concernedHe was backed by Muraoda Kyuhei, chairman of the Japan-China Friendship Association. Kyuhei said the major obstacle in China-Japan relations was the ...
www.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2006-06/26/content_625490.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

中国医学生论坛|华人医生社区|华人健康社区Japan asked to put ...- [ Translate this page ]<P>    He was backed by Muraoda Kyuhei, chairman of the Japan-China Friendship Association. <P>    Kyuhei said the ...
www.medico.cn/archiver/tid-2220.html - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kaemon HIROKA


Explanation:
Muraoda Kyuhei=村岡 久平

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HIRAOKA Kaemon


Explanation:
平冈 = Hiraoka
嘉卫门 = Kaemon

広香 = Hiroka (女生名,非姓)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-03-17 03:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

村岡 = Muraoka
久平 = Kyuhei

http://www.avis.ne.jp/~nihao/02yasukuni-muraoka.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-03-17 04:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日文“冈”字的训读为“oka”,如“福冈、平冈、村冈”里的“冈”全都应该读为“oka”。

“小田”读为“oda”,例如“小田町”读为“odamachi”;“太田”或“大田”则读为“ohda”。

“村冈”读为“muraoda” 显然是 typo,因为没有“村小田”这样的姓氏。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-03-18 04:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

女生名“广香” 、“弘香”或“祥加”都读为 “Hiroka”,但男生名“宏和”或“祥和”也读为 “Hiroka”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-03-18 09:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“久平”里的“平”读为“ei”,“平岡”里的“平”读为“hira”,有点令人困惑,但日文汉字有音读和训读两种发音法,而且训读往往不只一种,所以必须查明人家使用汉字姓名所采取的读法。不过,Eioka 是“英岡”或“永岡”,前者是名,后者可为姓或名,但后者当姓或地名使用时读为“Nagaoka”。

说汉语长大的人容易把二战时的海军大将“山本五十六”读成“Yamamoto Gojiuroku”,其实他应该叫做“Yamamoto Isoroku”。我自己就曾经是那样的读法的,我老爸解释:他出生那年,他老爸五十六岁;“五十”在日语里若为名词应读为“iso”或“isu”,例如“Isuzu 五十铃”。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.