KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Names (personal, company)

中兴证券

English translation: Zhongxing Securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:中兴证券
English translation:Zhongxing Securities
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

03:26 Jan 13, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Chinese term or phrase: 中兴证券
Hi, does anyone know the English equivalent for this? It's supposed to be a name of a company. Thanks in advance!
Caroline Moreno
United States
Zhongxing Securities
Explanation:
Zhongxing Securities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-01-13 04:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zhongxing Securities, Beijing Securities,
Zhongkexing Securities, People's Bank of China, Bank of China, Commerce
Bank of China, Communications Bank of China, Construction Bank of China...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-13 15:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SinoBull Group Introduces Comprehensive China-wide E-Finance ...- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]... Xiangcai Securities, Shouchuang Securities, South China Securities, Yinghe Securities, Zhongxing Securities, Beijing Securities, Zhongkexing Securities, ...
www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/s... - 18k - 网页快照 - 类似网页
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zhongxing Securities
Yang Min
4(中信证券)CITIC Securities
LoyalTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zhongxing Securities


Explanation:
Zhongxing Securities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-01-13 04:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zhongxing Securities, Beijing Securities,
Zhongkexing Securities, People's Bank of China, Bank of China, Commerce
Bank of China, Communications Bank of China, Construction Bank of China...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-13 15:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SinoBull Group Introduces Comprehensive China-wide E-Finance ...- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]... Xiangcai Securities, Shouchuang Securities, South China Securities, Yinghe Securities, Zhongxing Securities, Beijing Securities, Zhongkexing Securities, ...
www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/s... - 18k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: heard of this name, but not sure what its English name is. If no registered English name, then this is a good choice.
1 day4 hrs
  -> thank you, orientalhorizon!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(中信证券)CITIC Securities


Explanation:
没听说过国内有个“中兴证券”的,似乎应该是“中信证券”的笔误(代码:600030)

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese