KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Names (personal, company)

务局

English translation: Authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:务局
English translation:Authority
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

23:19 Jan 13, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Chinese term or phrase: 务局
The context is 天津港务局.

So, Port of Tianjin Administrative Department/Bureau? Thanks in advance!
Caroline Moreno
United States
Authority
Explanation:
Tianjin Port Authority
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Authority
peiling
4 +1bureau
redred


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Authority


Explanation:
Tianjin Port Authority

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
2 hrs

agree  Shirley Lao
3 hrs

agree  Angus Woo
4 hrs

agree  ttyang
5 hrs

agree  rchan
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bureau


Explanation:
Tianjin Port Bureau/Tianjin Harbour Bureau/.

Some authorities in China, people ususally translate them as XXX Bureau, eg. commercial bureau 商业局 commercial credit bureau
商业征信所 commodity inspection bureau 商品检验局 credit information bureau harbour bureau 港务局


redred
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttyang: Yes, I have seen this translation as well.
3 hrs