KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Names (personal, company)

皇家宝贝幼儿园

English translation: Royal Baby( Darling,or ...) Nursery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:皇家宝贝幼儿园
English translation:Royal Baby( Darling,or ...) Nursery
Entered by: Gertrude Tsau

11:18 Apr 27, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Chinese term or phrase: 皇家宝贝幼儿园
朋友开了家幼儿园,名为“皇家宝贝幼儿园”,求我取个英文名。
我第一感是“Royal Baby Kindergarten”,但查网上也有用“Royal Sonny”的,不知道用哪个更好一点,或者有更好的意见,请指教。多谢!!!!
Kevin Zhang
Royal Baby( Darling,or ...) Nursery
Explanation:
You can use a name of your choice for "宝贝".
In most countries kindergarten is part of the preschool system. In parts of the United States, Canada and Australia (NSW, TAS and the ACT) kindergarten is the word used to describe the first year of compulsory education. In British English, nursery, playgroup or Reception is the usual term for preschool education, and "kindergarten" is rarely used. Children usually attend kindergarten any time between the ages of three and seven depending on the local custom.(Wikipedia)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-04-28 15:15:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Adsion Liu: In many countries, kindergarten is the first year of compulsory education(義務教育)--in most cases it is also free education. If this "幼兒園" is this kind of school, they should follow the guideline form the Department of Education--including the naming of it. 托儿所 is usually called daycare. There is overlapping though.
Selected response from:

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Grading comment
非常感谢您的指教!!也谢谢其他各位热心的朋友!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Little Treasure Nursery
Michael Lickorish
5Royal Baby Kindergarten
Adsion
4 -1Royal Baby( Darling,or ...) Nursery
Gertrude Tsau
3Royal Kindergarten
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Royal Baby Kindergarten


Explanation:
Just take the first. It's much better to take an easier and more popular name in this case...

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Royal Kindergarten


Explanation:
I simply feel comfortable with this one.

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Little Treasure Nursery


Explanation:
English uses the term treasure to mean child too. Royal or Imperial sounds too grand and serious to my ears, whereas Little Treasure sounds cute and natural...


    Reference: http://littletreasures-daycare.com/index.htm
    Reference: http://www.littlenursery.co.uk/
Michael Lickorish
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
12 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Jason Ma: Baby Prince Kindergarten. As you suggested.
13 hrs
  -> Cheers Jason!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Royal Baby( Darling,or ...) Nursery


Explanation:
You can use a name of your choice for "宝贝".
In most countries kindergarten is part of the preschool system. In parts of the United States, Canada and Australia (NSW, TAS and the ACT) kindergarten is the word used to describe the first year of compulsory education. In British English, nursery, playgroup or Reception is the usual term for preschool education, and "kindergarten" is rarely used. Children usually attend kindergarten any time between the ages of three and seven depending on the local custom.(Wikipedia)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-04-28 15:15:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Adsion Liu: In many countries, kindergarten is the first year of compulsory education(義務教育)--in most cases it is also free education. If this "幼兒園" is this kind of school, they should follow the guideline form the Department of Education--including the naming of it. 托儿所 is usually called daycare. There is overlapping though.

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
非常感谢您的指教!!也谢谢其他各位热心的朋友!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adsion: I agree with your notes here, but in Chinese custom, 幼儿园 is really refered to the Kindergarten, different from 托儿所(Nersury)
21 hrs