KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Names (personal, company)

李艳秋

English translation: Lee Yen-chiu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:李艳秋
English translation:Lee Yen-chiu
Entered by: cting

01:20 Jan 4, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / name
Chinese term or phrase: 李艳秋
TVBS电视台新闻夜总会的主持人李艳秋......

我需要她的英文名字
Zhoudan
Lee Yen-chiu
Explanation:
http://www.taiwanheadlines.gov.tw/20010209/
Selected response from:

cting
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lee Yen-chiucting
4Li, Yen-chiu
Li-chuan Yen
4Yanqiu Li or Li Yanqiu
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yanqiu Li or Li Yanqiu


Explanation:
Yanqiu Li or Li Yanqiu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 01:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isn\'t she also a movie star from Henan Province?演过《都市放牛>>?

Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Li, Yen-chiu


Explanation:
in the Wade-Giles system

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lee Yen-chiu


Explanation:
http://www.taiwanheadlines.gov.tw/20010209/

cting
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: yep this is more the HK-style system for people names. Thou it's usually "chau" as derived from the original cantonese pronunciation
125 days