KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Names (personal, company)

好得益

English translation: whole delight


09:42 Jun 24, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Chinese term or phrase: 好得益
好得益 is the name of an insurance plan. I have to come up with an English name for it, and preferably it should combine "好得益" with "好得意"....

Any cool suggestions??? Throw me anything.............
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:whole delight
Explanation:
Just a thought.:)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
I'm going for InsureDelight. The word "insure" has double meanings, so I hope it works in this case.
his "Delight".....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Award, Reward, Good Yield
Ozethai
4whole delight
Xiaoping Fu
4Happy YouJun Wang
4Real DelightZhoudan
3Another one
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
好得益
whole delight


Explanation:
Just a thought.:)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I'm going for InsureDelight. The word "insure" has double meanings, so I hope it works in this case.
his "Delight".....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
好得益
Real Delight


Explanation:
This is inspired by Mr. Fu's answer.

"real" here means both "true" and "property-related".

真的 + 不动产

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2004-06-24 13:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
The Real Thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2004-06-24 13:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

RealThing

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
好得益
Happy You


Explanation:
Sounds and means close to Chinese.

Jun Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
好得益
Another one


Explanation:
Good Benefit

只是听起来像GOODBYE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2004-06-24 17:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good Benefit Hapiness


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 59 mins (2004-06-24 17:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for bad spelling丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 22 mins (2004-06-24 21:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I dont know if \"Goodyear\" is still the brand name of that rubber company. If not, we can borrow it, making it like

\"Goodyear Insurance, Inc\"

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
~{:C5CRf~}
Award, Reward, Good Yield


Explanation:
Some suggestions that come to mind.

Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese