KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Names (personal, company)

大众运输公司

English translation: 大众运输 = mass transit, public transportation


19:31 Dec 4, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company)
Chinese term or phrase: 大众运输公司
The original sentence reades:「菲國大众运输公司上周将交通工具基本票价大幅升高」
I've checked articles on the fare hike in Philippines, there were several unions that demanded the increase but there wasn't a single company. Would this one be “Jeepney”? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
English translation:大众运输 = mass transit, public transportation
Explanation:
中国经济时报 - [ Translate this page ]
... 中国香港2001年排名前两位的是大众运输铁路公司(Mass Transit Railway
)和经营时髦服装的Giordano Holdings。这两家公司的一个共同点是稳定的增长。
中国大陆的需求是Giordano增长的发动机。受罢工和9·11事件的影响 ...
www.cet.com.cn/20020101/GUOJI/200201012.htm - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


公交运输英汉词汇11 - [ Translate this page ]
... Urban freeway 都会区高速公路Urban good movement 都巿货物运输Urban Mass Transportation
Administration UMTA ... 署Urban Planning 都市计画Urban public transportation
都巿大众运输Urban road ... 广州、美国、日本、马来等多家翻译公司合作。翻译字数达五十余万字 ...
sh.netsh.com/bbs/21689/messages/101.html - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

文明(二) 帮助文件 - [ Translate this page ]
... Co. =亚当斯密斯的贸易公司就可以免费享用了。 18. Mass Transit =大众运输
先决条件:Mass Production =大量制造. 建设费用:160盾. 维持费用:
4金币. 功能:祛除由于人口增加造成的环境污染。 ...
gameking.com.cn/glmj_yy/gl/gl-w/wenming2help2.htm - 42k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

文明(二)帮助文件 - [ Translate this page ]
... 亚当斯密斯的贸易公司. 个人心得:建造Adam Smith's Trading Co. =亚当斯密斯的贸易公司
减少政府的财政负担,建造Stock Exchange =股票交易场加快经济建设。 23. ... Recycling
=再循环技术(with Democracy =民主主义). Mass Transit =大众运输. ...
gameking.com.cn/glmj_yy/gl/gl-w/wenming2help5.htm - 46k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


文明Ⅱ - [ Translate this page ]
... 亚当斯密斯的贸易公司就可以免费享用了。 Mass Transit =大众运输 先决条件:Mass
Production =大量制造 建设费用:160盾维持费用:4金币功能:祛除由于人口增加造
成的环境污染。 个人心得:非常重要的环保建筑。地球只有一个 ...
gaojing.fjzz.net/wyx1/wyx140d.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 18 mins (2004-12-05 18:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public (utility) transport operators - agree it is is not a company:

Asian Labour News: Philippines: Transport strike cripples key ...
... Philippines: Transport strike cripples key areas. ... Two associations of drivers and
operators of jeepneys—the main mode of public transport—are demanding ...
www.asianlabour.org/archives/001087.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Asian Labour News: Philippines: Jeepney groups cripple transport ...
... Philippines: Jeepney groups cripple transport in Visayas and Mindanao. ... Arroyo defended
the concessions to public utility transport operators and drivers ...
www.asianlabour.org/archives/001318.php - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.asianlabour.org ]

GlobalPinoy.com. National News
... Drivers Association of the Philippines (Nacjodap), affirmed ... and mini-buses paralyzed
public transport from Bataan ... the 200-strong Jeepney Operators and Drivers ...
www.globalpinoy.com/news/national/03022004/natl1.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Failing mass transport system threatens lives
... Parochial, conventional as it is myopic, jeepney drivers and transport operators
are actually doing the public a favor when they go on strike. ...
www.thefreeman.com/local/index.php?fullstory=1& issue=articles_20041203&id=25356 - 18k - 3 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

The Manila Times Internet Edition | TOP STORIES > Public transport ...
... of vehicles registered represent the public transport. ... Alliance of Concerned Transport
Operators) and Zenaida ... and Drivers Association of the Philippines). ...
www.manilatimes.net/national/ 2003/jan/04/top_stories/20030104top3.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Dear Wenjer, Beno, and Leslie, I appreciate all your help. The answers are all very similar but I figured the extra materials that Leslie provided may be of some help for other people as well. But I do agree all the answers are good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2public transportationsWenjer Leuschel
4 +1mass transpotationbeno
3 +1大众运输 = mass transit, public transportation
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
大众运输公司
public transportations


Explanation:
Well, Jeepney is just one kind of public transportations, probably the most common one all over the Philippines. I would understand 大众运输公司 simply as "public transportations".

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. Jeepney is a kind of public transportation vehicle. I don't think it can move people in mass. But such kind of vehicles are in mass.

agree  chica nueva: jeepney operators are a major form of public transport in the Philippines, but as Wilman says, what about the 公司 part...
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lesley. The Jeepney drivers are quite organised under companies. Even the vehicles belong mostly to some companies, not to the drives themselves.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大众运输公司
mass transpotation


Explanation:
I think 大众传媒 is mass media , so it must be mass transpotation.

beno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: mass transportation companies
10 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大众运输公司
大众运输 = mass transit, public transportation


Explanation:
中国经济时报 - [ Translate this page ]
... 中国香港2001年排名前两位的是大众运输铁路公司(Mass Transit Railway
)和经营时髦服装的Giordano Holdings。这两家公司的一个共同点是稳定的增长。
中国大陆的需求是Giordano增长的发动机。受罢工和9·11事件的影响 ...
www.cet.com.cn/20020101/GUOJI/200201012.htm - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


公交运输英汉词汇11 - [ Translate this page ]
... Urban freeway 都会区高速公路Urban good movement 都巿货物运输Urban Mass Transportation
Administration UMTA ... 署Urban Planning 都市计画Urban public transportation
都巿大众运输Urban road ... 广州、美国、日本、马来等多家翻译公司合作。翻译字数达五十余万字 ...
sh.netsh.com/bbs/21689/messages/101.html - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

文明(二) 帮助文件 - [ Translate this page ]
... Co. =亚当斯密斯的贸易公司就可以免费享用了。 18. Mass Transit =大众运输
先决条件:Mass Production =大量制造. 建设费用:160盾. 维持费用:
4金币. 功能:祛除由于人口增加造成的环境污染。 ...
gameking.com.cn/glmj_yy/gl/gl-w/wenming2help2.htm - 42k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

文明(二)帮助文件 - [ Translate this page ]
... 亚当斯密斯的贸易公司. 个人心得:建造Adam Smith's Trading Co. =亚当斯密斯的贸易公司
减少政府的财政负担,建造Stock Exchange =股票交易场加快经济建设。 23. ... Recycling
=再循环技术(with Democracy =民主主义). Mass Transit =大众运输. ...
gameking.com.cn/glmj_yy/gl/gl-w/wenming2help5.htm - 46k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


文明Ⅱ - [ Translate this page ]
... 亚当斯密斯的贸易公司就可以免费享用了。 Mass Transit =大众运输 先决条件:Mass
Production =大量制造 建设费用:160盾维持费用:4金币功能:祛除由于人口增加造
成的环境污染。 个人心得:非常重要的环保建筑。地球只有一个 ...
gaojing.fjzz.net/wyx1/wyx140d.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 18 mins (2004-12-05 18:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public (utility) transport operators - agree it is is not a company:

Asian Labour News: Philippines: Transport strike cripples key ...
... Philippines: Transport strike cripples key areas. ... Two associations of drivers and
operators of jeepneys—the main mode of public transport—are demanding ...
www.asianlabour.org/archives/001087.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Asian Labour News: Philippines: Jeepney groups cripple transport ...
... Philippines: Jeepney groups cripple transport in Visayas and Mindanao. ... Arroyo defended
the concessions to public utility transport operators and drivers ...
www.asianlabour.org/archives/001318.php - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.asianlabour.org ]

GlobalPinoy.com. National News
... Drivers Association of the Philippines (Nacjodap), affirmed ... and mini-buses paralyzed
public transport from Bataan ... the 200-strong Jeepney Operators and Drivers ...
www.globalpinoy.com/news/national/03022004/natl1.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Failing mass transport system threatens lives
... Parochial, conventional as it is myopic, jeepney drivers and transport operators
are actually doing the public a favor when they go on strike. ...
www.thefreeman.com/local/index.php?fullstory=1& issue=articles_20041203&id=25356 - 18k - 3 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

The Manila Times Internet Edition | TOP STORIES > Public transport ...
... of vehicles registered represent the public transport. ... Alliance of Concerned Transport
Operators) and Zenaida ... and Drivers Association of the Philippines). ...
www.manilatimes.net/national/ 2003/jan/04/top_stories/20030104top3.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear Wenjer, Beno, and Leslie, I appreciate all your help. The answers are all very similar but I figured the extra materials that Leslie provided may be of some help for other people as well. But I do agree all the answers are good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
1 day1 hr